BGIG vs VTV: Differences, Returns & Fees
BGIG and VTV hold 24% of their weight in the same names, and VTV returned +21.0% over the year. Net assets: $2.2bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Bahl & Gaynor Income Growth ETF, and $184.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF.
VTV costs 0.42 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.5 points; VTV is far larger, $254.5bn against $2.2bn.
| BGIG | VTV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.45% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $2.2bn | $254.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.5% | +21.0% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | CRSP US Large Cap Value Index |
| Holdings in common | 24% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 39.7% | 22.6% |
| Below its high | 3.8%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BGIG and VTV hold 24% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
24% in common
On the same fields
BGIG and VTV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About BGIG
BGIG is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.45% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 50 positions, with the top ten at 39.7%. It sat 3.8% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About VTV
VTV tracks an index of US value. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 308 positions, with the top ten at 22.6%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BGIG or VTV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BGIG returned +13.5% and VTV +21.0%.
- Which is cheaper, BGIG or VTV?
- VTV is cheaper, by 0.42 percentage points a year. That is about $42 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BGIG against VTV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bgig-vs-vtv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BGIG against VTV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bgig-vs-vtv
[BGIG against VTV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bgig-vs-vtv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.