BDYN vs DIA: Differences, Returns & Fees
BDYN and DIA hold 22% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $3.2bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Dynamic Equity Active ETF, and $44.4bn on Oct 8, 2026 for SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust.
DIA costs 0.23 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.2 points; DIA is 14.2 times larger.
| BDYN | DIA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.39% | 0.16% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $3.1bn | $44.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.2% | +13.0% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Dow Jones Industrial Average |
| Holdings in common | 22% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 29.6% | 55.0% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Aug 5, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BDYN and DIA hold 22% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
22% in common
On the same fields
BDYN and DIA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About BDYN
BDYN is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.2% with distributions reinvested, against +16.2% for its benchmark, the MSCI World Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 67% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 371 positions, with the top ten at 29.6%.
About DIA
DIA tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 30 positions, with the top ten at 55.0%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Aug 5, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BDYN or DIA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BDYN returned +13.2% and DIA +13.0%.
- Which is cheaper, BDYN or DIA?
- DIA is cheaper, by 0.23 percentage points a year. That is about $23 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BDYN against DIA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bdyn-vs-dia
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BDYN against DIA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bdyn-vs-dia
[BDYN against DIA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bdyn-vs-dia)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.