AVIV vs JIVE: Differences, Returns & Fees
AVIV and JIVE hold 22% of their weight in the same names, and JIVE returned +29.0% over the year. Net assets: $1.8bn on May 31, 2026 for Avantis International Large Cap Value ETF, and $4.2bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan International Value ETF.
AVIV costs 0.30 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.5 points.
| AVIV | JIVE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.55% |
| Net assets, AVIV as of May 31, 2026 and JIVE as of Oct 9, 2026 | $1.8bn | $4.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +20.5% | +29.0% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 22% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 16.6% | 16.8% |
| Below its high | 5.5%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 5.7%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, AVIV and JIVE hold 22% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
22% in common
On the same fields
AVIV and JIVE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
AVIV in plain words
AVIV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 598 positions, with the top ten at 16.6%. It sat 5.5% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
JIVE in plain words
JIVE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +29.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 374 positions, with the top ten at 16.8%. It sat 5.7% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVIV or JIVE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVIV returned +20.5% and JIVE +29.0%.
- Which is cheaper, AVIV or JIVE?
- AVIV is cheaper, by 0.30 percentage points a year. That is about $30 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVIV against JIVE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/aviv-vs-jive
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). AVIV against JIVE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/aviv-vs-jive
[AVIV against JIVE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/aviv-vs-jive)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.