AVEM vs FNDE: Differences, Returns & Fees
AVEM and FNDE hold 33% of their weight in the same names, and AVEM returned +27.6% over the year. Net assets: $28.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF, and $9.6bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab Fundamental Emerging Markets Equity ETF.
AVEM costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.8 points; AVEM is 2.7 times larger.
| AVEM | FNDE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.33% | 0.39% |
| Net assets, as of May 31, 2026 | $26.0bn | $9.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +27.6% | +23.8% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 33% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 29.6% | 27.4% |
| Below its high | 5.4%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, AVEM and FNDE hold 33% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
33% in common
On the same fields
AVEM and FNDE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
AVEM in plain words
AVEM is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +27.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 4,065 positions, with the top ten at 29.6%. It sat 5.4% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
FNDE in plain words
FNDE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +23.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 354 positions, with the top ten at 27.4%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVEM or FNDE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVEM returned +27.6% and FNDE +23.8%.
- Which is cheaper, AVEM or FNDE?
- AVEM is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVEM against FNDE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avem-vs-fnde
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). AVEM against FNDE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avem-vs-fnde
[AVEM against FNDE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avem-vs-fnde)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.