Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
APUE vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, APUE returned +15.9% to VOO's +14.8%; 85% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about APUE and VOONet assets: $2.5bn on Aug 31, 2026 for ActivePassive U.S. Equity ETF, and $1.0tn on Oct 31, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF.
Pair scorecard
VOO costs 0.28 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.1 points.
| Measure | APUE | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +15.9% | +14.8% |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | S&P 500 Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.31% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, APUE as of Aug 31, 2026 and VOO as of Oct 31, 2026 | $2.5bn | $1.0tn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 85% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 37.3% | 39.1% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, APUE and VOO hold 85% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026.
half
85% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
APUE and VOO on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
APUE
APUE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +15.9% with distributions reinvested, against +14.9% for its benchmark, the CRSP US Total Market Total Return Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.31% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 449 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%.
VOO
VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 39.1%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, APUE or VOO?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, APUE returned +15.9% and VOO +14.8%.
- Which is cheaper, APUE or VOO?
- VOO is cheaper, by 0.28 percentage points a year. That is about $28 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, APUE against VOO, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/apue-vs-voo
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). APUE against VOO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/apue-vs-voo
[APUE against VOO (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/apue-vs-voo)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.