Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

AIOO vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, AIOO returned +3.1% to VOO's +13.7%, and VOO charges 0.03% to AIOO's 0.64%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about AIOO and VOO

Net assets: $63m on Oct 27, 2026 for AllianzIM U.S. Equity Buffer100 Protection ETF - Jan, and $1.0tn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF.

At a glance
+3.1%
AIOO total return, 1 year
+13.7%
VOO total return, 1 year
0.64%
AIOO expense ratio
0.03%
VOO expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VOO costs 0.61 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.6 points.

AIOO vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureAIOOVOO
Return
Total return, 1 year+3.1%+13.7%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer1.3%
Fund price fall to the buffer0.4%
Benchmark
What it tracksSPYS&P 500 Index
The outcome period
Buffer left, in index points100.0% of 100.0%
Days left in the period64
Period endsDec 31, 2026
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.64%0.03%
Net assets, AIOO as of Oct 27, 2026 and VOO as of Sep 30, 2026$63m$1.0tn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
Top ten holdings, share of the fund39.1%

Method

Side by side

AIOO AllianzIM U.S. Equity Buffer100 Protection ETF - Jan VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Where it sits Buffer ETF Stock ETF
What it is Defined outcome, 100% on SPY Tracks the S&P 500
Total return, 1 year +3.1% +13.7%
Its benchmark over the same days +12.4% (SPY) +13.7% (IVV)
Gap to its benchmark −9.3 pts vs SPY 0.0 pts vs IVV
Expense ratio 0.64% 0.03%
Holdings not read by ETFIQ 507
Net assets, AIOO as of Oct 27, 2026 and VOO as of Sep 30, 2026 $63m $1.0tn

AIOO and VOO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
AIOO

This fund has no cap. It takes a share of any further rise in SPY. The fund's price can fall 0.4% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 1.3% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 100.0% of the 100.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 64 days remained on Oct 28, 2026. On Dec 31, 2026 the period ends and new terms are set.

VOO

VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.7% with distributions reinvested, against +13.7% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 507 positions, with the top ten at 39.1%.

Questions people ask

Are AIOO and VOO in the same category?
AIOO is a buffer ETF and VOO is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, AIOO or VOO?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AIOO returned +3.1% and VOO +13.7%.
Which is cheaper, AIOO or VOO?
VOO is cheaper, by 0.61 percentage points a year. That is about $61 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, AIOO against VOO, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/aioo-vs-voo

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.