Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

AGG vs VONG: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, AGG returned −1.4% to VONG's +1.1%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about AGG and VONG

Net assets: $139.4bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares Core U.S. Aggregate Bond ETF, and $47.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF.

At a glance
−1.4%
AGG total return, 1 year
+1.1%
VONG total return, 1 year
0.03%
AGG expense ratio
0.06%
VONG expense ratio

Pair scorecard

AGG costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.5 points; AGG is 2.9 times larger.

AGG vs VONG: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureAGGVONG
Return
Total return, 1 year−1.4%+1.1%
Drawdown
Below its high3.4%, high on Aug 4, 20204.8%, high on Oct 6, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksBloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond IndexRussell 1000 Growth Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.03%0.06%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$135.7bn$47.1bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight96%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund57.6%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, AGG and VONG hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first AGG VONG
Only in one fund ↓
Only in AGG
BLACKROCK CASH CL INST SL AGENCY 3.02%
TREASURY NOTE 0.40%
TREASURY NOTE (OLD) 0.40%
TREASURY NOTE 0.40%
TREASURY NOTE 0.40%
TREASURY NOTE 0.39%
TREASURY NOTE 0.39%
TREASURY NOTE 0.38%
Only in VONG
NVIDIA Corp 15.63%
Apple Inc 7.65%
Alphabet Inc 5.88%
Microsoft Corp 5.59%
Broadcom Inc 4.79%
Alphabet Inc 4.75%
Meta Platforms Inc 3.83%
Micron Technology Inc 3.52%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

AGG iShares Core U.S. Aggregate Bond ETF VONG Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of US aggregate bonds Tracks the Russell 1000 Growth
Total return, 1 year −1.4% +1.1%
Its benchmark over the same days −1.3% (SCHZ) +0.9% (IWF)
Gap to its benchmark −0.1 pts vs SCHZ +0.2 pts vs IWF
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.06%
Holdings 13469 373
Net assets, AGG as of Oct 27, 2026 and VONG as of Sep 30, 2026 $139.4bn $47.1bn

AGG and VONG on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

AGG flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
AGG

AGG tracks an index of US aggregate bonds. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −1.4% with distributions reinvested, against −1.3% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. It sat 3.4% below its high of Aug 4, 2020 on Oct 28, 2026.

VONG

VONG tracks the Russell 1000 Growth. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +1.1% with distributions reinvested, against +0.9% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Growth Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 373 positions, with the top ten at 57.6%. It sat 4.8% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, AGG or VONG?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AGG returned −1.4% and VONG +1.1%.
Which is cheaper, AGG or VONG?
AGG is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, AGG against VONG, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/agg-vs-vong

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.