Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

ACQQ vs QQQ: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

ACQQ and QQQ are measured over different days, and QQQ charges 0.18% to ACQQ's 0.72%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about ACQQ and QQQ

Net assets: $44m on Oct 28, 2026 for ProShares Nasdaq-100 Autocallable Income ETF, and $483.0bn on Oct 27, 2026 for Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1.

At a glance
−4.9%
ACQQ total return, since launch, Aug 14, 2026
+15.2%
QQQ total return, 1 year
0.72%
ACQQ expense ratio
0.18%
QQQ expense ratio

Pair scorecard

QQQ costs 0.54 points a year less; QQQ is far larger, $483.0bn against $43m.

ACQQ vs QQQ: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureACQQQQQ
Return
Total return, 1 yearnot published+15.2%
Cash paid, share of starting value, since Aug 14, 20262.0%
Price change, since Aug 14, 2026fell 6.8%
Latest payout, annualized25.6%
Return of capital, issuer estimate94% of the Oct 7, 2026 payment
Drawdown
Below its high4.5%, high on Oct 6, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksBenchmark: Nasdaq-100, measured through QQQNasdaq-100 Index
Against its benchmark, same daysbehind by 4.3 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.72%0.18%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$43m$483.0bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight96%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund46.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, ACQQ and QQQ hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first ACQQ QQQ
Only in one fund ↓
Only in ACQQ
NDX100 35% VOLATILITY AUTOCALLABLE SWAP BANK OF AMERICA NA 99.98%
Only in QQQ
NVIDIA Corp 8.17%
Apple Inc 7.88%
Microsoft Corp 6.14%
Micron Technology Inc 4.50%
Amazon.com Inc 4.25%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 3.93%
Tesla Inc 3.33%
Alphabet Inc 2.92%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

ACQQ ProShares Nasdaq-100 Autocallable Income ETF QQQ Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Where it sits Income ETF Stock ETF
What it is autocallable, vs QQQ Tracks the Nasdaq-100
Total return, 1 year −4.9% (since launch, Aug 14, 2026) +15.2%
Its benchmark over the same days −0.6% (QQQ) (since launch, Aug 14, 2026) +15.2% (QQQM)
Gap to its benchmark −4.3 pts vs QQQ (since launch, Aug 14, 2026) 0.0 pts vs QQQM
Expense ratio 0.72% 0.18%
Holdings not read by ETFIQ 103
Net assets, ACQQ as of Oct 28, 2026 and QQQ as of Oct 27, 2026 $44m $483.0bn

ACQQ and QQQ on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief

No client brief for this pair: ETFIQ prints no one-year total return for ACQQ.

Alert

ACQQ and QQQ flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
ACQQ

Over the period from its first trade on Aug 14, 2026 to Oct 28, 2026, ACQQ paid 2.0% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 6.8%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned −4.9%. Nasdaq-100 (QQQ) returned −0.6% over the same days, so a holder was behind by 4.3 pts. At its price on Oct 28, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 25.6%, paid periodically. ProShares estimates that 94% of the distribution paid Oct 7, 2026 was a return of capital (its 19a-1 notice). That is a tax label, not a measure of erosion.

QQQ

QQQ tracks the Nasdaq-100. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +15.2% with distributions reinvested, against +15.2% for its benchmark, the Nasdaq-100 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 103 positions, with the top ten at 46.7%. It sat 4.5% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Are ACQQ and QQQ in the same category?
ACQQ is an option-income ETF and QQQ is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which is cheaper, ACQQ or QQQ?
QQQ is cheaper, by 0.54 percentage points a year. That is about $54 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, ACQQ against QQQ, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/acqq-vs-qqq

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.