Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

THNQ vs XA: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

THNQ and XA hold 12% of their weight in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about THNQ and XA

Net assets: $416m on Jul 31, 2026 for ROBO Global Artificial Intelligence ETF, and $8.0m on Nov 4, 2026 for Corgi AI Cybersecurity ETF.

At a glance
44.3%
THNQ in the S&P 500
39.3%
XA in the S&P 500
+26.7%
THNQ total return, 1 year
+61.2%
XA total return, 6 months
THNQ · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 56% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
56% of its weight is outside the S&P 50044% of THNQ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 56% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.44%56%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 83% · top ten 24% of the fund · 53 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 44% in56% of its weight is outside the S&P 50044% of THNQ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 56% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.44%56%in the S&P 500outside the S&P 500active share 83% · Nasdaq-100: 44% in

44% of THNQ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 56% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

XA · 6 months to Nov 4, 2026 61% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
61% of its weight is outside the S&P 50039% of XA's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 61% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.39%61%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · top ten 59% of the fund · 26 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 29% in61% of its weight is outside the S&P 50039% of XA's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 61% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.39%61%in the S&P 500outside the S&P 500active share 99% · Nasdaq-100: 29% in

39% of XA's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 61% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.

Pair scorecard

XA costs 0.33 points a year less.

THNQ vs XA: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureTHNQXA
Return
Total return, 1 year+26.7%not published
Drawdown
Below its all-time high17.1%, high on Oct 6, 202612.0%, high on Oct 27, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksArtificial intelligenceArtificial intelligence
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.68%0.35%
Net assets, THNQ as of Jul 31, 2026 and XA as of Nov 4, 2026$416m$8.0m
Holdings
Holdings in common12%

Method

Risk and return

May 15, 2026 to Oct 30, 2026 · 24 weekly returns
THNQ XA
Return
Total return edge XA +9.3% +49.4%
Price return edge XA +9.3% +49.4%
Risk
Max drawdown edge XA (slight) −13.0% −11.9%
Reading

From May 2026 to Oct 2026, XA returned more: +49.4% to +9.3%. XA fell slightly less at its worst: −11.9% to −13.0%.

Full scorecard

3 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: THNQ vs XA: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureTHNQXAEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+9.3%+49.4%XAPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Price return+9.3%+49.4%XAPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Max drawdown−13.0%−11.9%XA (slight)Deepest fall from a high to the low after it.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 24 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

12%

By the books each fund has filed, THNQ and XA hold 12% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

12% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first THNQ XA
PALO ALTO NETWORKS, INC. 2.60% 11.17%
DATADOG, INC. 2.52% 2.90%
CLOUDFLARE, INC. 2.43% 3.80%
CROWDSTRIKE HOLDINGS, INC. 2.27% 10.93%
Elastic N.V. 1.73% 4.00%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in THNQ
AMBARELLA, INC. 2.92%
AMAZON.COM, INC. 2.43%
JD.COM, INC. 2.31%
Alibaba Group Holding Limited 2.29%
Samsara Inc (Nevada) 2.28%
ARISTA NETWORKS, INC. 2.28%
Everpure, Inc 2.25%
SNOWFLAKE INC. 2.25%
Only in XA
Okta Inc 6.28%
Rubrik Inc 5.31%
Zscaler Inc 4.69%
Qualys Inc 4.51%
Fortinet Inc 4.42%
GEN DIGITAL INC 4.17%
Tenable Holdings Inc 3.71%
CACI International Inc 3.60%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: THNQ vs XA: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total return
WindowTHNQXA
3 months−6.4%+7.0%
6 months+6.9%+61.2%
1 year+26.7%–
3 years+140.4%–
Since launchNot the same days: THNQ May 2020 · XA May 2026+230.7%+61.2%

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

THNQ ROBO Global Artificial Intelligence ETF · Holds 53 stocks in artificial intelligence, 44% of its weight in S&P 500 companies XA Corgi AI Cybersecurity ETF · Holds 26 stocks in artificial intelligence, 39% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Artificial intelligence Artificial intelligence
In the S&P 500 44.3% 39.3%
Active share vs the S&P 500 82.6% 98.9%
In the Nasdaq-100 44.1% 29.4%
Holdings 53 26
Top ten, share of the fund 24.3% 59.3%
Expense ratio 0.68% 0.35%
Fee for the differing part 0.82% 0.35%
Total return, 1 year +26.7% +61.2% (since launch, May 6, 2026)
vs its benchmark not measured not measured
Below its high −17.1% −12.0%
Net assets, THNQ as of Jul 31, 2026 and XA as of Nov 4, 2026 $416m $8.0m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

12% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Client brief

No client brief for this pair: ETFIQ prints no one-year total return for XA.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
THNQ

By weight, 44% of THNQ's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 83%. The top ten holdings are 24% of the fund across 53 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +26.7% with distributions reinvested. It sits 17.1% below its all-time high of Oct 6, 2026.

XA

By weight, 39% of XA's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 99%. The top ten holdings are 59% of the fund across 26 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026. Since it first traded on May 6, 2026 the fund returned +61.2% with distributions reinvested. It sits 12.0% below its all-time high of Oct 27, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do THNQ and XA hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 12% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, THNQ or XA?
THNQ has 44% of its weight in S&P 500 names and XA has 39%, so XA differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, THNQ or XA?
THNQ charges 0.68% a year and XA charges 0.35%, so XA is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, THNQ against XA, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/thnq-vs-xa

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.