Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

SIL vs SLX: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, SIL returned +27.1% to SLX's +32.9%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about SIL and SLX

Net assets: $4.4bn on Oct 12, 2026 for Global X Silver Miners ETF, and $150m on Nov 3, 2026 for VanEck Steel ETF.

At a glance
0.0%
SIL in the S&P 500
13.5%
SLX in the S&P 500
+27.1%
SIL total return, 1 year
+32.9%
SLX total return, 1 year
SIL · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 100% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
100% of its weight is outside the S&P 5000% of SIL's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.0%100%0% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 76% of the fund · 39 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in100% of its weight is outside the S&P 5000% of SIL's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.0%100%0% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

0% of SIL's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

SLX · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 87% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
87% of its weight is outside the S&P 50014% of SLX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 87% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.14%87%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 57% of the fund · 39 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 2, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in87% of its weight is outside the S&P 50014% of SLX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 87% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.14%87%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

14% of SLX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 87% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.

Pair scorecard

SLX costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.8 points; SIL is far larger, $4.4bn against $159m.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

SIL vs SLX: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureSILSLX
Return
Total return, 1 year+27.1%+32.9%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high33.7%, high on Feb 27, 202612.2%, high on Jun 2, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksSilver minersMiners and metals
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%+15.0%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearahead by 12.1 ptsahead by 17.9 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.65%0.55%
Net assets, as of Oct 12, 2026$4.4bn$159m
Holdings
Holdings in common0%

Method

Risk and return

Apr 30, 2010 to Oct 30, 2026 · 861 weekly returns · each against ACWI
SIL SLX
Return
Total return edge SLX +86.3% +161.3%
Annualized edge SLX +3.8% +6.0%
Price return edge Tie +56.3% +56.0%
Risk
Volatility edge SLX 39.9% 31.2%
Max drawdown edge SLX (slight) −82.3% −75.5%
Downside capture 101.2% 129.0%
Beta 1.04 1.46
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge SLX 0.26 0.29
Sortino edge SLX 0.37 0.43
Treynor 0.099 0.062
Calmar edge SLX 0.05 0.08
Against the benchmark
Alpha +0.4% a year −4.8% a year
Alpha t-stat 0.05 −0.95
Information ratio 0.02 −0.02
Tracking error 36.2% 21.7%
Reading

From Apr 2010 to Oct 2026, SLX returned more: +161.3% to +86.3%. SLX swung less: 31.2% to 39.9%. SLX fell slightly less at its worst: −75.5% to −82.3%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: SIL vs SLX: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureSILSLXACWIEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+86.3%+161.3%SLXPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+3.8%+6.0%SLXTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+56.3%+56.0%TiePrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility39.9%31.2%SLXSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation27.5%21.1%SLXLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−82.3%−75.5%SLX (slight)Deepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture84.6%167.8%100.0%SLXShare of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture101.2%129.0%100.0%SILShare of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta1.041.461.00SIL lowerHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.180.571.00Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.260.29SLXReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino0.370.43SLXReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.0990.0620.095SILReturn above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar0.050.08SLXAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkACWIACWIACWIThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha+0.4% a year−4.8% a year0.0%Not significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat0.05−0.95Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−17.1% to +17.9%−14.6% to +5.1%Both include zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio0.02−0.02SILReturn against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error36.2%21.7%0.0%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 861 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, SIL and SLX hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first SIL SLX
Only in one fund ↓
Only in SIL
Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. 22.38%
Pan American Silver Corp. 12.54%
COEUR MINING, INC. 10.59%
INDUSTRIAS PENOLES, S.A.B. DE C.V. 5.21%
HECLA MINING COMPANY 4.63%
FIRST MAJESTIC SILVER CORP. 4.47%
FRESNILLO PLC 4.30%
Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A.A. 4.18%
Only in SLX
Nucor Corp 7.73%
Bhp Group Ltd 6.84%
Rio Tinto Plc 6.36%
Steel Dynamics Inc 5.77%
Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co 5.67%
Vale Sa 5.58%
Arcelormittal Sa 5.27%
Nippon Steel Corp 4.75%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: SIL vs SLX: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowSILSLXSILSLX
3 months−6.8%−9.3%−5.5 pts vs ACWI−8.0 pts vs ACWI
6 months−17.4%−8.1%−20.0 pts vs ACWI−10.7 pts vs ACWI
1 year+27.1%+32.9%+12.1 pts vs ACWI+17.9 pts vs ACWI
3 years+223.9%+64.3%+146.3 pts vs ACWI−13.3 pts vs ACWI
Since launchNot the same days: SIL Apr 2010 · SLX Oct 2006+110.6%+326.1%−282.3 pts vs ACWInot measured

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

SIL Global X Silver Miners ETF · Holds 39 stocks in silver miners, 0% of its weight in S&P 500 companies SLX VanEck Steel ETF · Holds 39 stocks in miners and metals, 14% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Silver miners Miners and metals
In the S&P 500 0.0% 13.5%
Active share vs the S&P 500 100.0% 99.9%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.0% 0.0%
Holdings 39 39
Top ten, share of the fund 76.3% 56.6%
Expense ratio 0.65% 0.55%
Fee for the differing part 0.65% 0.55%
Total return, 1 year +27.1% +32.9%
vs its benchmark +12.1 pts vs ACWI +17.9 pts vs ACWI
Below its high −33.7% −12.2%
Net assets, SIL as of Oct 12, 2026 and SLX as of Nov 3, 2026 $4.4bn $150m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

0% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

SLX flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
SIL

By weight, 0% of SIL's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 76% of the fund across 39 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +27.1% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was ahead by 12.1 pts. It sits 33.7% below its all-time high of Feb 27, 2026.

SLX

By weight, 14% of SLX's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 57% of the fund across 39 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +32.9% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was ahead by 17.9 pts. It sits 12.2% below its all-time high of Jun 2, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do SIL and SLX hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 0% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, SIL or SLX?
SIL has 0% of its weight in S&P 500 names and SLX has 14%, so SIL differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, SIL or SLX?
SIL charges 0.65% a year and SLX charges 0.55%, so SLX is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SIL against SLX, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/sil-vs-slx

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.