Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
JHAI vs THNQ: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, JHAI returned +10.9% to THNQ's +26.7%; 28% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about JHAI and THNQNet assets on Jul 31, 2026: $23m for Janus Henderson Global Artificial Intelligence ETF and $416m for ROBO Global Artificial Intelligence ETF.
68% of JHAI's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 32% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.
44% of THNQ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 56% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.
Pair scorecard
JHAI costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 15.8 points; THNQ is 18.1 times larger.
Points (pts) are percentage points.
| Measure | JHAI | THNQ |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +10.9% | +26.7% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its all-time high | 16.4%, high on Jun 30, 2026 | 17.1%, high on Oct 6, 2026 |
| Against its benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Artificial intelligence | Artificial intelligence |
| Against the S&P 500, 1 year | behind by 3.9 pts | |
| Its benchmark, total return, 1 year | +14.8% | |
| Against its benchmark, 1 year | behind by 3.9 pts | |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.59% | 0.68% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $23m | $416m |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 28% | |
Risk and return
Aug 29, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026 · 61 weekly returnsFrom Aug 2025 to Oct 2026, THNQ returned more: +45.6% to +25.5%. JHAI swung less: 24.8% to 29.3%. JHAI fell less at its worst: −13.9% to −16.6%.
Full scorecard
9 measures, with how each is measured Open ↓
| Measure | JHAI | THNQ | Edge | How it is measured |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||
| Total return | +25.5% | +45.6% | THNQ | Price change plus distributions, reinvested. |
| Annualized | +21.3% | +37.8% | THNQ | Total return as a yearly rate. |
| Price return | +24.9% | +45.3% | THNQ | Price change alone, distributions left out. |
| Risk | ||||
| Volatility | 24.8% | 29.3% | JHAI | Spread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier. |
| Downside deviation | 16.5% | 18.0% | JHAI (slight) | Like volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate. |
| Max drawdown | −13.9% | −16.6% | JHAI | Deepest fall from a high to the low after it. |
| Risk-adjusted | ||||
| Sharpe | 0.75 | 1.11 | THNQ | Return above Treasury bills per unit of volatility. |
| Sortino | 1.13 | 1.81 | THNQ | Return above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation. |
| Calmar | 1.54 | 2.27 | THNQ | Annualized return divided by the max drawdown. |
Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 61 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, JHAI and THNQ hold 28% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026.
half
28% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Window by window
| Total return | vs its benchmark | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Window | JHAI | THNQ | JHAI | THNQ |
| 3 months | −9.6% | −6.4% | −9.5 pts vs VOO | not measured |
| 6 months | −4.8% | +6.9% | −9.8 pts vs VOO | not measured |
| 1 year | +10.9% | +26.7% | −3.9 pts vs VOO | not measured |
| 3 years | – | +140.4% | – | not measured |
| Since launchNot the same days: JHAI Aug 2025 · THNQ May 2020 | +24.8% | +230.7% | +2.9 pts vs VOO | not measured |
– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →
Side by side
As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
28% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
JHAI
By weight, 68% of JHAI's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 68%. The top ten holdings are 63% of the fund across 47 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +10.9% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index, so a holder was behind by 3.9 pts. It sits 16.4% below its all-time high of Jun 30, 2026.
THNQ
By weight, 44% of THNQ's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 83%. The top ten holdings are 24% of the fund across 53 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +26.7% with distributions reinvested. It sits 17.1% below its all-time high of Oct 6, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Do JHAI and THNQ hold the same stocks?
- By their latest filings, 28% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, JHAI against THNQ, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/jhai-vs-thnq
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). JHAI against THNQ. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/jhai-vs-thnq
[JHAI against THNQ (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/jhai-vs-thnq)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.