Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
IVES vs WTAI: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, IVES returned +9.2% to WTAI's +14.9%; 43% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about IVES and WTAINet assets: $986m on Jul 31, 2026 for Dan IVES Wedbush AI Revolution ETF, and $669m on Jun 30, 2026 for WisdomTree Artificial Intelligence and Innovation Fund.
76% of IVES's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 24% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.
65% of WTAI's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 35% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.
Pair scorecard
WTAI costs 0.30 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.7 points.
Points (pts) are percentage points.
| Measure | IVES | WTAI |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +9.2% | +14.9% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its all-time high | 14.3%, high on Oct 6, 2026 | 28.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
| Against its benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Artificial intelligence | Artificial intelligence |
| Against the S&P 500, 1 year | behind by 5.6 pts | |
| Its benchmark, total return, 1 year | +14.8% | |
| Against its benchmark, 1 year | behind by 5.6 pts | |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.75% | 0.45% |
| Net assets, IVES as of Jul 31, 2026 and WTAI as of Jun 30, 2026 | $986m | $669m |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 43% | |
How different its holdings are from the S&P 500, ranked against 114 thematic ETFs with at least half their money in S&P 500 companies. 100 is best. How it is computed
Weight not shared with the S&P 500 only; it says nothing about returns, fees or whether the theme pays off. All thematic ETFs ranked by it →
Risk and return
Jun 13, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026 · 72 weekly returnsFrom Jun 2025 to Oct 2026, WTAI returned more: +63.0% to +45.0%. IVES swung less: 26.5% to 31.7%. IVES fell less at its worst: −20.3% to −23.7%.
Full scorecard
9 measures, with how each is measured Open ↓
| Measure | IVES | WTAI | Edge | How it is measured |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||
| Total return | +45.0% | +63.0% | WTAI | Price change plus distributions, reinvested. |
| Annualized | +30.7% | +42.3% | WTAI | Total return as a yearly rate. |
| Price return | +44.4% | +60.1% | WTAI | Price change alone, distributions left out. |
| Risk | ||||
| Volatility | 26.5% | 31.7% | IVES | Spread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier. |
| Downside deviation | 17.0% | 21.0% | IVES | Like volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate. |
| Max drawdown | −20.3% | −23.7% | IVES | Deepest fall from a high to the low after it. |
| Risk-adjusted | ||||
| Sharpe | 1.00 | 1.15 | WTAI | Return above Treasury bills per unit of volatility. |
| Sortino | 1.55 | 1.74 | WTAI | Return above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation. |
| Calmar | 1.52 | 1.78 | WTAI | Annualized return divided by the max drawdown. |
Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 72 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, IVES and WTAI hold 43% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
half
43% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Window by window
| Total return | vs its benchmark | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Window | IVES | WTAI | IVES | WTAI |
| 3 months | −5.6% | −16.3% | −5.5 pts vs VOO | not measured |
| 6 months | +2.7% | −12.4% | −2.3 pts vs VOO | not measured |
| 1 year | +9.2% | +14.9% | −5.6 pts vs VOO | not measured |
| 3 years | – | +107.6% | – | not measured |
| Since launchNot the same days: IVES Jun 2025 · WTAI Dec 2021 | +43.7% | +43.2% | +12.7 pts vs VOO | not measured |
– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →
Side by side
As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
43% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
IVES
By weight, 76% of IVES's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 66%. The top ten holdings are 47% of the fund across 30 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +9.2% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index, so a holder was behind by 5.6 pts. It sits 14.3% below its all-time high of Oct 6, 2026.
WTAI
By weight, 65% of WTAI's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 72%. The top ten holdings are 37% of the fund across 57 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +14.9% with distributions reinvested. It sits 28.3% below its all-time high of Jun 22, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Do IVES and WTAI hold the same stocks?
- By their latest filings, 43% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
It is a place in a set, not a rating or a recommendation.
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IVES against WTAI, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/ives-vs-wtai
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). IVES against WTAI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/ives-vs-wtai
[IVES against WTAI (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/ives-vs-wtai)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.