Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
FAI vs THNQ: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, FAI returned +19.9% to THNQ's +26.7%; 31% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about FAI and THNQNet assets: $245m on Nov 3, 2026 for First Trust Bloomberg Artificial Intelligence ETF, and $416m on Jul 31, 2026 for ROBO Global Artificial Intelligence ETF.
77% of FAI's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 24% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.
44% of THNQ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 56% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.
Pair scorecard
FAI costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.8 points.
Points (pts) are percentage points.
| Measure | FAI | THNQ |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +19.9% | +26.7% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its all-time high | 14.0%, high on Oct 6, 2026 | 17.1%, high on Oct 6, 2026 |
| Against its benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Artificial intelligence | Artificial intelligence |
| Against the S&P 500, 1 year | ahead by 5.1 pts | |
| Its benchmark, total return, 1 year | +14.8% | |
| Against its benchmark, 1 year | ahead by 5.1 pts | |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.65% | 0.68% |
| Net assets, FAI as of Nov 3, 2026 and THNQ as of Jul 31, 2026 | $245m | $416m |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 31% | |
Risk and return
Nov 29, 2024 to Oct 30, 2026 · 100 weekly returnsFrom Nov 2024 to Oct 2026, THNQ returned slightly more: +71.0% to +68.5%. FAI and THNQ swung about the same: 28.5% and 28.9%. FAI fell slightly less at its worst: −26.7% to −28.4%.
Full scorecard
9 measures, with how each is measured Open ↓
| Measure | FAI | THNQ | Edge | How it is measured |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||
| Total return | +68.5% | +71.0% | THNQ (slight) | Price change plus distributions, reinvested. |
| Annualized | +31.2% | +32.2% | THNQ (slight) | Total return as a yearly rate. |
| Price return | +68.4% | +70.6% | THNQ (slight) | Price change alone, distributions left out. |
| Risk | ||||
| Volatility | 28.5% | 28.9% | Tie | Spread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier. |
| Downside deviation | 18.0% | 18.7% | FAI (slight) | Like volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate. |
| Max drawdown | −26.7% | −28.4% | FAI (slight) | Deepest fall from a high to the low after it. |
| Risk-adjusted | ||||
| Sharpe | 0.95 | 0.97 | Tie | Return above Treasury bills per unit of volatility. |
| Sortino | 1.51 | 1.51 | Tie | Return above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation. |
| Calmar | 1.17 | 1.13 | FAI (slight) | Annualized return divided by the max drawdown. |
Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 100 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, FAI and THNQ hold 31% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
31% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Window by window
| Total return | vs its benchmark | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Window | FAI | THNQ | FAI | THNQ |
| 3 months | −5.9% | −6.4% | −5.8 pts vs VOO | not measured |
| 6 months | +3.2% | +6.9% | −1.8 pts vs VOO | not measured |
| 1 year | +19.9% | +26.7% | +5.1 pts vs VOO | not measured |
| 3 years | – | +140.4% | – | not measured |
| Since launchNot the same days: FAI Nov 2024 · THNQ May 2020 | +67.8% | +230.7% | +35.5 pts vs VOO | not measured |
– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →
Side by side
As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
31% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
FAI
By weight, 76% of FAI's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 70%. The top ten holdings are 62% of the fund across 50 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +19.9% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index, so a holder was ahead by 5.1 pts. It sits 14.0% below its all-time high of Oct 6, 2026.
THNQ
By weight, 44% of THNQ's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 83%. The top ten holdings are 24% of the fund across 53 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +26.7% with distributions reinvested. It sits 17.1% below its all-time high of Oct 6, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Do FAI and THNQ hold the same stocks?
- By their latest filings, 31% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FAI against THNQ, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/fai-vs-thnq
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). FAI against THNQ. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/fai-vs-thnq
[FAI against THNQ (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/fai-vs-thnq)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.