Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

CHPX vs JHAI: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, CHPX returned +43.8% to JHAI's +10.9%; 43% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about CHPX and JHAI

Net assets: $125m on Oct 12, 2026 for Global X AI Semiconductor & Quantum ETF, and $23m on Jul 31, 2026 for Janus Henderson Global Artificial Intelligence ETF.

At a glance
66.3%
CHPX in the S&P 500
68.3%
JHAI in the S&P 500
+43.8%
CHPX total return, 1 year
+10.9%
JHAI total return, 1 year
CHPX · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 34% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
34% of its weight is outside the S&P 50066% of CHPX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 34% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.66%34%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 83% · top ten 70% of the fund · 38 holdings as filed for Aug 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 68% in34% of its weight is outside the S&P 50066% of CHPX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 34% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.66%34%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 83% · Nasdaq-100: 68% in

66% of CHPX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 34% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.

JHAI · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 32% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
32% of its weight is outside the S&P 50068% of JHAI's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 32% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.68%32%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 68% · top ten 63% of the fund · 47 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 65% in32% of its weight is outside the S&P 50068% of JHAI's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 32% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.68%32%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 68% · Nasdaq-100: 65% in

68% of JHAI's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 32% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

Pair scorecard

CHPX costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 32.9 points.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

CHPX vs JHAI: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureCHPXJHAI
Return
Total return, 1 year+43.8%+10.9%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high26.6%, high on Jun 22, 202616.4%, high on Jun 30, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksAI infrastructure and chipsArtificial intelligence
Against the S&P 500, 1 yearbehind by 3.9 pts
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+14.8%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 3.9 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.50%0.59%
Net assets, CHPX as of Oct 12, 2026 and JHAI as of Jul 31, 2026$125m$23m
Holdings
Holdings in common43%
ETFIQ S&P 500 Difference Score · CHPX scores higher How much of its weight does it not share with the S&P 500?
IQ Themes Score42.5CHPX11.8JHAI

How different its holdings are from the S&P 500, ranked against 114 thematic ETFs with at least half their money in S&P 500 companies. 100 is best. How it is computed

0.4, the lowest in this set 99.6, the highest

Weight not shared with the S&P 500 only; it says nothing about returns, fees or whether the theme pays off. All thematic ETFs ranked by it →

Method

What they share

43%

By the books each fund has filed, CHPX and JHAI hold 43% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

43% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first CHPX JHAI
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited 10.44% 15.27%
NVIDIA CORPORATION 10.44% 13.43%
BROADCOM INC. 9.11% 5.52%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC. 13.01% 5.39%
ASML Holding N.V. 4.75% 3.56%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, INC. 4.61% 2.99%
ARISTA NETWORKS, INC. 4.41% 1.49%
VERTIV HOLDINGS CO 2.11% 1.32%
Nebius Group N.V. 0.91% 3.00%
CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS, INC. 2.01% 0.89%
ARM Holdings PLC 3.63% 0.40%
COREWEAVE, INC. 0.62% 0.11%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in CHPX
SK hynix Inc. 4.38%
CISCO SYSTEMS, INC. 4.20%
MediaTek Inc. 4.14%
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY, INC. 3.98%
INTEL CORPORATION 3.42%
QUALCOMM INCORPORATED 3.28%
SYNOPSYS, INC. 1.72%
HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE COMPANY 1.50%
Only in JHAI
Microsoft Corp. 5.25%
Lam Research Corp. 4.21%
Amazon.com, Inc. 4.07%
KLA Corp. 2.88%
Alphabet, Inc. 2.80%
Snowflake, Inc. 2.38%
Lumentum Holdings, Inc. 2.30%
Deere & Co. 1.89%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: CHPX vs JHAI: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowCHPXJHAICHPXJHAI
3 months−13.4%−9.6%not measured−9.5 pts vs VOO
6 months−7.0%−4.8%not measured−9.8 pts vs VOO
1 year+43.8%+10.9%not measured−3.9 pts vs VOO
Since launchNot the same days: CHPX Oct 2025 · JHAI Aug 2025+57.2%+24.8%not measured+2.9 pts vs VOO

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

CHPX Global X AI Semiconductor & Quantum ETF · Holds 38 stocks in aI infrastructure and chips, 66% of its weight in S&P 500 companies JHAI Janus Henderson Global Artificial Intelligence ETF · Holds 47 stocks in artificial intelligence, 68% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme AI infrastructure and chips Artificial intelligence
In the S&P 500 66.3% 68.3%
Active share vs the S&P 500 82.8% 68.1%
In the Nasdaq-100 67.9% 64.6%
Holdings 38 47
Top ten, share of the fund 69.5% 62.7%
Expense ratio 0.50% 0.59%
Fee for the differing part 0.60% 0.87%
Total return, 1 year +43.8% +10.9%
vs its benchmark not measured −3.9 pts vs VOO
Below its high −26.6% −16.4%
Net assets, CHPX as of Oct 12, 2026 and JHAI as of Jul 31, 2026 $125m $23m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

43% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
CHPX

By weight, 66% of CHPX's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 83%. The top ten holdings are 70% of the fund across 38 positions, as filed for Aug 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +43.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 26.6% below its all-time high of Jun 22, 2026.

JHAI

By weight, 68% of JHAI's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 68%. The top ten holdings are 63% of the fund across 47 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +10.9% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index, so a holder was behind by 3.9 pts. It sits 16.4% below its all-time high of Jun 30, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do CHPX and JHAI hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 43% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, CHPX or JHAI?
CHPX has 66% of its weight in S&P 500 names and JHAI has 68%, so CHPX differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, CHPX or JHAI?
CHPX charges 0.50% a year and JHAI charges 0.59%, so CHPX is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

It is a place in a set, not a rating or a recommendation.

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CHPX against JHAI, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/chpx-vs-jhai

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.