Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
ARTY vs TCAI: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, ARTY returned +32.9% to TCAI's +7.5%; 18% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about ARTY and TCAINet assets: $3.6bn on Nov 3, 2026 for iShares Future AI & Tech ETF, and $230m on Aug 31, 2026 for Tortoise AI Infrastructure ETF.
52% of ARTY's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 48% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.
60% of TCAI's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 40% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.
Pair scorecard
ARTY costs 0.18 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 25.4 points.
| Measure | ARTY | TCAI |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +32.9% | +7.5% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its all-time high | 19.3%, high on Oct 6, 2026 | 39.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Artificial intelligence | AI infrastructure and chips |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.47% | 0.65% |
| Net assets, ARTY as of Nov 3, 2026 and TCAI as of Aug 31, 2026 | $3.6bn | $230m |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 18% | |
How different its holdings are from the S&P 500, ranked against 114 thematic ETFs with at least half their money in S&P 500 companies. 100 is best. How it is computed
Weight not shared with the S&P 500 only; it says nothing about returns, fees or whether the theme pays off. All thematic ETFs ranked by it →
Risk and return
Aug 15, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026 · 63 weekly returnsFrom Aug 2025 to Oct 2026, ARTY returned slightly more: +59.7% to +54.1%. ARTY swung slightly less: 33.2% to 36.7%. ARTY fell less at its worst: −17.1% to −33.9%.
Full scorecard
9 measures, with how each is measured Open ↓
| Measure | ARTY | TCAI | Edge | How it is measured |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||
| Total return | +59.7% | +54.1% | ARTY (slight) | Price change plus distributions, reinvested. |
| Annualized | +47.1% | +42.9% | ARTY (slight) | Total return as a yearly rate. |
| Price return | +59.6% | +54.0% | ARTY (slight) | Price change alone, distributions left out. |
| Risk | ||||
| Volatility | 33.2% | 36.7% | ARTY (slight) | Spread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier. |
| Downside deviation | 21.0% | 25.7% | ARTY | Like volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate. |
| Max drawdown | −17.1% | −33.9% | ARTY | Deepest fall from a high to the low after it. |
| Risk-adjusted | ||||
| Sharpe | 1.21 | 1.06 | ARTY | Return above Treasury bills per unit of volatility. |
| Sortino | 1.92 | 1.51 | ARTY | Return above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation. |
| Calmar | 2.76 | 1.27 | ARTY | Annualized return divided by the max drawdown. |
Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 63 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, ARTY and TCAI hold 18% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
18% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Window by window
| Total return | ||
|---|---|---|
| Window | ARTY | TCAI |
| 3 months | −9.2% | −25.9% |
| 6 months | −3.2% | −28.8% |
| 1 year | +32.9% | +7.5% |
| 3 years | +116.7% | – |
| Since launchNot the same days: ARTY Jun 2018 · TCAI Aug 2025 | +195.6% | +40.4% |
– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →
Side by side
As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
18% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
ARTY
By weight, 52% of ARTY's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 83%. The top ten holdings are 42% of the fund across 51 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +32.9% with distributions reinvested. It sits 19.3% below its all-time high of Oct 6, 2026.
TCAI
By weight, 60% of TCAI's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 93%. The top ten holdings are 43% of the fund across 46 positions, as filed for Aug 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +7.5% with distributions reinvested. It sits 39.3% below its all-time high of Jun 22, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Do ARTY and TCAI hold the same stocks?
- By their latest filings, 18% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
It is a place in a set, not a rating or a recommendation.
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, ARTY against TCAI, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/arty-vs-tcai
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). ARTY against TCAI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/arty-vs-tcai
[ARTY against TCAI (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/arty-vs-tcai)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.