Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

AIS vs EPAI: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

AIS and EPAI hold 14% of their weight in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about AIS and EPAI

Net assets: $940m on Nov 4, 2026 for VistaShares Artificial Intelligence Supercycle ETF, and $5.0m on Nov 3, 2026 for Harbor AI Inflection Strategy ETF.

At a glance
40.5%
AIS in the S&P 500
59.2%
EPAI in the S&P 500
+44.0%
AIS total return, 1 year
+20.3%
EPAI total return, since launch, Dec 18, 2025
AIS · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 60% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
60% of its weight is outside the S&P 50041% of AIS's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.41%60%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 88% · top ten 44% of the fund · 57 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 33% in60% of its weight is outside the S&P 50041% of AIS's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.41%60%in the S&P 500outside the S&P 500active share 88% · Nasdaq-100: 33% in

41% of AIS's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.

EPAI · 6 months to Nov 4, 2026 41% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
41% of its weight is outside the S&P 50059% of EPAI's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 41% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.59%41%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 96% · top ten 37% of the fund · 37 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 25% in41% of its weight is outside the S&P 50059% of EPAI's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 41% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.59%41%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 96% · Nasdaq-100: 25% in

59% of EPAI's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 41% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

Pair scorecard

AIS costs 0.13 points a year less; AIS is far larger, $977m against $5.0m.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

AIS vs EPAI: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureAISEPAI
Return
Total return, 1 year+44.0%not published
Drawdown
Below its all-time high37.0%, high on Jun 22, 202625.1%, high on Jun 30, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksArtificial intelligenceArtificial intelligence
Against the S&P 500, 1 yearahead by 29.2 pts
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+14.8%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearahead by 29.2 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.75%0.88%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$977m$5.0m
Holdings
Holdings in common14%

Method

Risk and return

Dec 26, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026 · 44 weekly returns
AIS EPAI
Return
Total return edge AIS +56.4% +21.8%
Price return edge AIS +56.4% +21.8%
Risk
Max drawdown edge EPAI −30.4% −20.2%
Reading

From Dec 2025 to Oct 2026, AIS returned more: +56.4% to +21.8%. EPAI fell less at its worst: −20.2% to −30.4%.

Full scorecard

3 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: AIS vs EPAI: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureAISEPAIEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+56.4%+21.8%AISPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Price return+56.4%+21.8%AISPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Max drawdown−30.4%−20.2%EPAIDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 44 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

14%

By the books each fund has filed, AIS and EPAI hold 14% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

14% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first AIS EPAI
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd 4.24% 3.80%
Vertiv Holdings Co 3.41% 3.60%
GE Vernova Inc 2.95% 2.41%
ASML Holding NV 2.15% 3.68%
Corning Inc 2.02% 2.77%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in AIS
SK hynix Inc 8.20%
Micron Technology Inc 7.23%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 6.19%
Semtech Corp 3.60%
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY INC 3.37%
Foxconn Industrial Internet Co Ltd 2.48%
Silicon Motion Technology Corp 2.46%
Samsung Electronics Co Ltd 2.36%
Only in EPAI
Applied Materials Inc 4.85%
Teradyne Inc 4.67%
Lam Research Corp 3.81%
Flex Ltd 3.42%
Monolithic Power Systems Inc 3.37%
FormFactor Inc 3.20%
Everus Construction Group Inc 3.03%
Entegris Inc 2.99%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: AIS vs EPAI: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowAISEPAIAISEPAI
3 months−18.7%−13.5%−18.6 pts vs VOOnot measured
6 months−15.7%−17.3%−20.7 pts vs VOOnot measured
1 year+44.0%–+29.2 pts vs VOO–
Since launchNot the same days: AIS Dec 2024 · EPAI Dec 2025+122.2%+20.3%+92.2 pts vs VOOnot measured

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

AIS VistaShares Artificial Intelligence Supercycle ETF · Holds 57 stocks in artificial intelligence, 40% of its weight in S&P 500 companies EPAI Harbor AI Inflection Strategy ETF · Holds 37 stocks in artificial intelligence, 59% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Artificial intelligence Artificial intelligence
In the S&P 500 40.5% 59.2%
Active share vs the S&P 500 88.4% 95.6%
In the Nasdaq-100 33.1% 24.6%
Holdings 57 37
Top ten, share of the fund 44.1% 37.4%
Expense ratio 0.75% 0.88%
Fee for the differing part 0.85% 0.92%
Total return, 1 year +44.0% +20.3% (since launch, Dec 18, 2025)
vs its benchmark +29.2 pts vs VOO not measured
Below its high −37.0% −25.1%
Net assets, AIS as of Nov 4, 2026 and EPAI as of Nov 3, 2026 $940m $5.0m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

14% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Client brief

No client brief for this pair: ETFIQ prints no one-year total return for EPAI.

Alert

AIS and EPAI flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
AIS

By weight, 40% of AIS's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 88%. The top ten holdings are 44% of the fund across 57 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +44.0% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 TR, so a holder was ahead by 29.2 pts. It sits 37.0% below its all-time high of Jun 22, 2026.

EPAI

By weight, 59% of EPAI's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 96%. The top ten holdings are 37% of the fund across 37 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Since it first traded on Dec 18, 2025 the fund returned +20.3% with distributions reinvested. It sits 25.1% below its all-time high of Jun 30, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do AIS and EPAI hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 14% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, AIS or EPAI?
AIS has 40% of its weight in S&P 500 names and EPAI has 59%, so EPAI differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, AIS or EPAI?
AIS charges 0.75% a year and EPAI charges 0.88%, so AIS is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, AIS against EPAI, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/ais-vs-epai

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.