Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
AIS vs ARTY: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, AIS returned +44.0% to ARTY's +32.9%; 32% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about AIS and ARTYNet assets: $940m on Nov 4, 2026 for VistaShares Artificial Intelligence Supercycle ETF, and $3.6bn on Nov 3, 2026 for iShares Future AI & Tech ETF.
41% of AIS's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.
52% of ARTY's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 48% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.
Pair scorecard
ARTY costs 0.28 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 11.1 points; ARTY is 3.7 times larger.
Points (pts) are percentage points.
| Measure | AIS | ARTY |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +44.0% | +32.9% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its all-time high | 37.0%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | 19.3%, high on Oct 6, 2026 |
| Against its benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Artificial intelligence | Artificial intelligence |
| Against the S&P 500, 1 year | ahead by 29.2 pts | |
| Its benchmark, total return, 1 year | +14.8% | |
| Against its benchmark, 1 year | ahead by 29.2 pts | |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.75% | 0.47% |
| Net assets | $940m | $3.5bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 32% | |
Risk and return
Dec 13, 2024 to Oct 30, 2026 · 98 weekly returnsFrom Dec 2024 to Oct 2026, AIS returned more: +138.0% to +78.0%. ARTY swung less: 32.9% to 38.3%. AIS fell slightly less at its worst: −30.4% to −31.7%.
Full scorecard
9 measures, with how each is measured Open ↓
| Measure | AIS | ARTY | Edge | How it is measured |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||
| Total return | +138.0% | +78.0% | AIS | Price change plus distributions, reinvested. |
| Annualized | +58.4% | +35.8% | AIS | Total return as a yearly rate. |
| Price return | +138.0% | +77.6% | AIS | Price change alone, distributions left out. |
| Risk | ||||
| Volatility | 38.3% | 32.9% | ARTY | Spread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier. |
| Downside deviation | 25.9% | 21.5% | ARTY | Like volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate. |
| Max drawdown | −30.4% | −31.7% | AIS (slight) | Deepest fall from a high to the low after it. |
| Risk-adjusted | ||||
| Sharpe | 1.29 | 0.97 | AIS | Return above Treasury bills per unit of volatility. |
| Sortino | 1.92 | 1.49 | AIS | Return above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation. |
| Calmar | 1.92 | 1.13 | AIS | Annualized return divided by the max drawdown. |
Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 98 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, AIS and ARTY hold 32% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.
half
32% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Window by window
| Total return | vs its benchmark | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Window | AIS | ARTY | AIS | ARTY |
| 3 months | −18.7% | −9.2% | −18.6 pts vs VOO | not measured |
| 6 months | −15.7% | −3.2% | −20.7 pts vs VOO | not measured |
| 1 year | +44.0% | +32.9% | +29.2 pts vs VOO | not measured |
| 3 years | – | +116.7% | – | not measured |
| Since launchNot the same days: AIS Dec 2024 · ARTY Jun 2018 | +122.2% | +195.6% | +92.2 pts vs VOO | not measured |
– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →
Side by side
As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
32% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
AIS
By weight, 40% of AIS's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 88%. The top ten holdings are 44% of the fund across 57 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +44.0% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 TR, so a holder was ahead by 29.2 pts. It sits 37.0% below its all-time high of Jun 22, 2026.
ARTY
By weight, 52% of ARTY's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 83%. The top ten holdings are 42% of the fund across 51 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +32.9% with distributions reinvested. It sits 19.3% below its all-time high of Oct 6, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Do AIS and ARTY hold the same stocks?
- By their latest filings, 32% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AIS against ARTY, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/ais-vs-arty
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). AIS against ARTY. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/ais-vs-arty
[AIS against ARTY (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/ais-vs-arty)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.