Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Income ETFs

XLCI vs YRAM: Dividend Yield & Total Return

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

XLCI and YRAM both write options for income.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about XLCI and YRAM

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $3.4m for State Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR Premium Income ETF and $6.4m for YieldMax Memory and Storage Portfolio Option Income ETF.

At a glance
11.1%
XLCI cash paid, 1 year
6.8%
YRAM cash paid, since launch, Aug 25, 2026
+0.7%
XLCI total return, 1 year
−16.2%
YRAM total return, since launch, Aug 25, 2026
XLCI · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 6.5 pts ahead of XLC
XLCI
+0.7%
XLC
−5.8%

6.5 pts ahead of XLC

XLCI over 1 year: paid 11.1%, price −10.0%, total +0.7%, XLC −5.8%, +6.5 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

XLC

−5.8%

XLCI

+0.7%

6.5 pts ahead of XLC

Total return, distributions reinvested

6.5 pts ahead of XLC

XLCI over 1 year: paid 11.1%, price −10.0%, total +0.7%, XLC −5.8%, +6.5 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

XLC

−5.8%

XLCI

+0.7%

6.5 pts ahead of XLC

11.1% of it arrived as cash. Total return, distributions reinvested. XLCI over 1 year: paid 11.1%, price −10.0%, total +0.7%, XLC −5.8%, +6.5 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Data to Nov 4, 2026.
YRAM · since launch to Nov 4, 2026 Not measured
YRAM
−16.2%
none

Not measured

YRAM since launch: paid 6.8%, price −21.9%, total −16.2%, not measured against a benchmark. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

YRAM

−16.2%

Total return, distributions reinvested

Not measured

YRAM since launch: paid 6.8%, price −21.9%, total −16.2%, not measured against a benchmark. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

YRAM

−16.2%

6.8% of it arrived as cash. Both charts share one scale, with zero at the line. YRAM since launch: paid 6.8%, price −21.9%, total −16.2%, not measured against a benchmark. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Pair scorecard

XLCI costs 0.66 points a year less; YRAM is 1.9 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

XLCI vs YRAM: Dividend Yield & Total Return
MeasureXLCIYRAM
Paid and earned
Total return, 1 year+0.7%not published
Price changefell 10.0% (1 year)fell 21.9% (since Aug 25, 2026)
Return of capital, issuer estimate100% of the Nov 5, 2026 payment99% of the Nov 5, 2026 payment
Against its benchmark
BenchmarkCommunication services, measured through XLCnot published
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.35%1.01%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$3.4m$6.4m
Holdings
Holdings in common0%

Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, XLCI and YRAM hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first XLCI YRAM
Only in one fund ↓
Only in XLCI
STATE STREET COMMUNICATION SER 100.11%
STATE STREET COMMUNICATION SER NOV26 116 CALL -0.00%
STATE STREET COMMUNICATION SER NOV26 111 CALL -0.02%
STATE STREET COMMUNICATION SER NOV26 114 CALL -0.04%
STATE STREET COMMUNICATION SER NOV26 103 CALL -0.09%
Only in YRAM
Micron Technology Inc 15.67%
Western Digital Corp 5.33%
Seagate Technology Holdings PLC 4.98%
Sandisk Corp 4.94%
Everpure Inc 4.00%
Penguin Solutions Inc 3.43%
Rambus Inc 3.42%
Silicon Motion Technology Corp 2.68%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

XLCI State Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR Premium Income ETF · Covered call on XLC, paying monthly YRAM YieldMax Memory and Storage Portfolio Option Income ETF · Synthetic covered call, paying weekly
Strategy covered call synthetic covered call
Benchmark Communication services (XLC) none
Pays monthly weekly
Payout rate, annualized 13.7% 42.2%
Expense ratio 0.35% 1.01%
Cash paid, 1 year 11.1% 6.8% (since launch, Aug 25, 2026)
Price change, 1 year −10.0% −21.9% (since launch, Aug 25, 2026)
Total return, 1 year +0.7% −16.2% (since launch, Aug 25, 2026)
Benchmark return, 1 year −5.8% not published
Ahead or behind +6.5 pts not available
Return of capital, latest estimate 100% 99%
Age 1.3 years 71 days
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $3.4m $6.4m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ. Cash paid: distributions over the window, as a share of the starting price. Payout rate: the latest payment, annualized, over today’s price.

Window by window

Window by window: XLCI vs YRAM: Dividend Yield & Total Return
Total returnCash paidAgainst the benchmark
WindowXLCIYRAMXLCIYRAMXLCIYRAM
3 months−2.9%–2.7%–+2.1 pts–
6 months−6.0%–5.4%–+4.0 pts–
1 year+0.7%–11.1%–+6.6 pts–
Since launchNot the same days: XLCI Jul 2025 · YRAM Aug 2026+3.2%−16.2%14.3%6.8%+3.0 ptsnot measured

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Alert

XLCI and YRAM flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
XLCI

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, XLCI paid 11.1% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 10.0%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +0.7%. Communication services (XLC) returned −5.8% over the same days, so a holder was ahead by 6.5 pts. At its price on Nov 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 13.7%, paid monthly. State Street estimates that 100% of the distribution paid Nov 5, 2026 was a return of capital (its 19a-1 notice). That is a tax label, not a measure of erosion.

YRAM

Over the period from its first trade on Aug 25, 2026 to Nov 4, 2026, YRAM paid 6.8% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 21.9%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned −16.2%. At its price on Nov 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 42.2%, paid weekly. YieldMax estimates that 99% of the distribution paid Nov 5, 2026 was a return of capital (its 19a-1 notice).

Questions people ask

Which is cheaper, XLCI or YRAM?
XLCI charges 0.35% a year and YRAM charges 1.01%, so XLCI is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, XLCI against YRAM, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/income/xlci-vs-yram

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.