Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Income ETFs

XIJN vs YMAG: Dividend Yield & Total Return

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, YMAG paid 33.4% of its price in cash against XIJN’s 6.9%, though XIJN returned more with it reinvested.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about XIJN and YMAG

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $50m for FT Vest U.S. Equity Buffer & Premium Income ETF - June and $268m for YieldMax Magnificent 7 Fund of Option Income ETFs.

At a glance
6.9%
XIJN cash paid, 1 year
33.4%
YMAG cash paid, 1 year
+6.8%
XIJN total return, 1 year
+5.8%
YMAG total return, 1 year
XIJN · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 8 pts behind VOO
XIJN
+6.8%
VOO
+14.8%

8 pts behind VOO

XIJN over 1 year: paid 6.9%, price −0.3%, total +6.8%, VOO +14.8%, −8.0 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

VOO

+14.8%

XIJN

+6.8%

6.9% of it arrived as cash

8 pts behind VOO

Total return, distributions reinvested

8 pts behind VOO

XIJN over 1 year: paid 6.9%, price −0.3%, total +6.8%, VOO +14.8%, −8.0 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

VOO

+14.8%

XIJN

+6.8%

8 pts behind VOO

6.9% of it arrived as cash. Total return, distributions reinvested. XIJN over 1 year: paid 6.9%, price −0.3%, total +6.8%, VOO +14.8%, −8.0 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Data to Nov 4, 2026.
YMAG · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 1.2 pts ahead of its own holdings
YMAG
+5.8%
Own
+4.6%

1.2 pts ahead of its own holdings

YMAG over 1 year: paid 33.4%, price −29.4%, total +5.8%, its own holdings +4.6%, +1.2 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

its own holdings

+4.6%

YMAG

+5.8%

33.4% of it arrived as cash

1.2 pts ahead of its own holdings

Total return, distributions reinvested

1.2 pts ahead of its own holdings

YMAG over 1 year: paid 33.4%, price −29.4%, total +5.8%, its own holdings +4.6%, +1.2 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

its own holdings

+4.6%

YMAG

+5.8%

1.2 pts ahead of its own holdings

33.4% of it arrived as cash. Both charts share one scale, with zero at the line. YMAG over 1 year: paid 33.4%, price −29.4%, total +5.8%, its own holdings +4.6%, +1.2 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Pair scorecard

XIJN costs 0.49 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.0 point; YMAG is 5.4 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

XIJN vs YMAG: Dividend Yield & Total Return
MeasureXIJNYMAG
Paid and earned
Total return, 1 year+6.8%+5.8%
Price change, 1 yearfell 0.3%fell 29.4%
Return of capital, issuer estimate95% of the Nov 3, 2026 payment11% of the Nov 5, 2026 payment
Against its benchmark
BenchmarkVanguard S&P 500 ETF, measured through VOOits own holdings
Against its benchmark, same daysbehind by 8.0 ptsahead by 1.2 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.85%1.34%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$50m$268m
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
ETFIQ Distribution Coverage Score · XIJN scores higher How much of what it paid out did its total return cover?
IQ Income Score55.4XIJN23.1YMAG

How much of its payouts the fund's total return covered, ranked against 167 income ETFs not writing on a single company. 100 is best. How it is computed

0.3, the lowest in this set 99.7, the highest

One year only, and a ratio of two published numbers: it says nothing about where a distribution came from. All income ETFs ranked by it →

Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, XIJN and YMAG hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first XIJN YMAG
Only in one fund ↓
Only in XIJN
2027-06-17 State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust C 0.07 100.31%
2027-06-17 State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust P 746.73 3.98%
2027-06-17 State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust P 672.06 -1.97%
2027-06-17 State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust C 746.73 -7.46%
Only in YMAG
YieldMax MSFT Option Income Strategy ETF 15.10%
YieldMax AAPL Option Income Strategy ETF 15.04%
YieldMax Amzn Option Income ETF 14.92%
YieldMax Tsla Option Income ETF 14.83%
YieldMax NVDA Option Income Strategy ETF 13.66%
YieldMax Meta Option Income Strategy ETF 13.26%
YieldMax GOOGL Option Income Strategy ETF 12.23%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

XIJN FT Vest U.S. Equity Buffer & Premium Income ETF - June · Buffer with income on VOO, paying monthly YMAG YieldMax Magnificent 7 Fund of Option Income ETFs · Synthetic covered call on its own holdings, paying weekly
Strategy buffer with income synthetic covered call
Benchmark Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) YMAG's own holdings, without the options (from its filed holdings, rebalanced at each filing; latest Nov 2, 2026)
Pays monthly weekly
Payout rate, annualized 6.7% 31.4%
Expense ratio 0.85% 1.34%
Cash paid, 1 year 6.9% 33.4%
Price change, 1 year −0.3% −29.4%
Total return, 1 year +6.8% +5.8%
Benchmark return, 1 year +14.8% +4.6%
Ahead or behind −8.0 pts +1.2 pts
Return of capital, latest estimate 95% 11%
Age 2.4 years 2.8 years
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $50m $268m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ. Cash paid: distributions over the window, as a share of the starting price. Payout rate: the latest payment, annualized, over today’s price.

Window by window

Window by window: XIJN vs YMAG: Dividend Yield & Total Return
Total returnCash paidAgainst the benchmark
WindowXIJNYMAGXIJNYMAGXIJNYMAG
3 months+1.4%+3.3%1.7%9.1%+1.6 pts+0.3 pts
6 months+3.2%+1.9%3.4%18.1%−1.8 pts−0.2 pts
1 year+6.8%+5.8%6.9%33.4%−8.0 pts+1.2 pts
Since launchNot the same days: XIJN Jun 2024 · YMAG Jan 2024+17.7%+70.3%15.8%91.7%−27.5 ptsnot measured

Open this comparison in the app →

Alert

XIJN and YMAG flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
XIJN

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, XIJN paid 6.9% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 0.3%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +6.8%. Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) returned +14.8% over the same days, so a holder was behind by 8.0 pts. At its price on Nov 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 6.7%, paid monthly. First Trust estimates that 95% of the distribution paid Nov 3, 2026 was a return of capital (its 19a-1 notice). That is a tax label, not a measure of erosion.

YMAG

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, YMAG paid 33.4% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 29.4%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +5.8%. YMAG's own holdings, without the options (from its filed holdings, rebalanced at each filing; latest Nov 2, 2026) returned +4.6% over the same days, so a holder was ahead by 1.2 pts. At its price on Nov 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 31.4%, paid weekly. YieldMax estimates that 11% of the distribution paid Nov 5, 2026 was a return of capital (its 19a-1 notice).

Questions people ask

Which paid more, XIJN or YMAG?
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, XIJN paid 6.9% of its starting price in cash and YMAG paid 33.4%, so YMAG paid more. Cash paid is not the same as money made: the price change matters too.
Which returned more once distributions are counted, XIJN or YMAG?
With every distribution reinvested, XIJN returned +6.8% and YMAG +5.8% over the year to Nov 4, 2026.
Which is cheaper, XIJN or YMAG?
XIJN charges 0.85% a year and YMAG charges 1.34%, so XIJN is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

It is a place in a set, not a rating or a recommendation.

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, XIJN against YMAG, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/income/xijn-vs-ymag

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.