Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
TDAQ vs YLDE: Dividend Yield & Total Return
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, TDAQ paid 16.8% of its price in cash against YLDE’s 7.9%, though YLDE returned more with it reinvested.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about TDAQ and YLDENet assets: $248m on Jun 30, 2026 for TappAlpha Innovation 100 Growth & Daily Income ETF, and $186m on Nov 3, 2026 for Franklin ClearBridge Enhanced Income ETF.
About even with QQQ
TDAQ over 1 year: paid 16.8%, price −5.7%, total +12.0%, QQQ +12.3%, −0.3 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
QQQ
+12.3%
TDAQ
+12.0%
16.8% of it arrived as cash
about even with QQQ
Total return, distributions reinvested
About even with QQQ
TDAQ over 1 year: paid 16.8%, price −5.7%, total +12.0%, QQQ +12.3%, −0.3 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
QQQ
+12.3%
TDAQ
+12.0%
16.8% cash
about even with QQQ
16.8% of it arrived as cash. Total return, distributions reinvested. TDAQ over 1 year: paid 16.8%, price −5.7%, total +12.0%, QQQ +12.3%, −0.3 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
Data to Nov 4, 2026.4.2 pts ahead of IWV
YLDE over 1 year: paid 7.9%, price +10.5%, total +19.0%, IWV +14.8%, +4.2 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
IWV
+14.8%
YLDE
+19.0%
7.9% of it arrived as cash
4.2 pts ahead of IWV
Total return, distributions reinvested
4.2 pts ahead of IWV
YLDE over 1 year: paid 7.9%, price +10.5%, total +19.0%, IWV +14.8%, +4.2 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
IWV
+14.8%
YLDE
+19.0%
4.2 pts ahead of IWV
7.9% of it arrived as cash. Both charts share one scale, with zero at the line. YLDE over 1 year: paid 7.9%, price +10.5%, total +19.0%, IWV +14.8%, +4.2 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
Data to Nov 4, 2026.Pair scorecard
YLDE costs 0.20 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.0 points.
Points (pts) are percentage points.
| Measure | TDAQ | YLDE |
|---|---|---|
| Paid and earned | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +12.0% | +19.0% |
| Price change, 1 year | fell 5.7% | rose 10.5% |
| Return of capital, issuer estimate | 98% of the Oct 21, 2026 payment | 67% of the Apr 6, 2026 payment |
| Against its benchmark | ||
| Benchmark | Nasdaq-100, measured through QQQ | iShares Russell 3000 ETF, measured through IWV |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.68% | 0.48% |
| Net assets, TDAQ as of Jun 30, 2026 and YLDE as of Nov 3, 2026 | $248m | $186m |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
How much of its payouts the fund's total return covered, ranked against 167 income ETFs not writing on a single company. 100 is best. How it is computed
One year only, and a ratio of two published numbers: it says nothing about where a distribution came from. All income ETFs ranked by it →
Risk and return
Sep 12, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026 · 59 weekly returnsEach against its own benchmark: TDAQ against QQQ, Sep 12, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026; YLDE against IWV, Jun 2, 2017 to Oct 30, 2026.
From Sep 2025 to Oct 2026, TDAQ returned more: +18.4% to +14.4%. YLDE swung less: 8.7% to 17.4%. YLDE fell less at its worst: −7.6% to −9.2%.
Full scorecard
19 measures, with how each is measured Open ↓
| Measure | TDAQ | YLDE | Edge | How it is measured |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||
| Total return | +18.4% | +14.4% | TDAQ | Price change plus distributions, reinvested. |
| Annualized | +16.0% | +12.6% | TDAQ | Total return as a yearly rate. |
| Price return | −1.7% | +5.6% | YLDE | Price change alone, distributions left out. |
| Risk | ||||
| Volatility | 17.4% | 8.7% | YLDE | Spread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier. |
| Downside deviation | 11.3% | 5.6% | YLDE | Like volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate. |
| Max drawdown | −9.2% | −7.6% | YLDE | Deepest fall from a high to the low after it. |
| Upside capture | 93.0% | 61.1% | Share of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose. | |
| Downside capture | 96.6% | 75.6% | Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better. | |
| Beta | 0.93 | 0.76 | Not an edge | How far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves. |
| R squared | 0.97 | 0.79 | Not an edge | Share of its weekly moves its benchmark explains. |
| Risk-adjusted | ||||
| Sharpe | 0.72 | 0.97 | YLDE | Return above Treasury bills per unit of volatility. |
| Sortino | 1.11 | 1.49 | YLDE | Return above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation. |
| Treynor | 0.136 | 0.128 | Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta. | |
| Calmar | 1.75 | 1.66 | TDAQ (slight) | Annualized return divided by the max drawdown. |
| Against the benchmark | ||||
| Benchmark | QQQ | IWV | The ETF each fund is measured against. | |
| Alpha | +0.7% a year | +0.7% a year | Not significant | Yearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts. |
| Alpha t-stat | 0.27 | 0.29 | Not an edge | How sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance. |
| Alpha range | −4.7% to +6.2% | −3.9% to +5.2% | Includes zero | The 95% range for the yearly alpha. |
| Information ratio | −0.06 | −0.27 | Return against its benchmark per unit of tracking error. | |
| Tracking error | 3.2% | 8.3% | Not an edge | How far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized. |
Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 59 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, TDAQ and YLDE hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026.
half
0% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ. Cash paid: distributions over the window, as a share of the starting price. Payout rate: the latest payment, annualized, over today’s price.
Window by window
| Total return | Cash paid | Against the benchmark | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Window | TDAQ | YLDE | TDAQ | YLDE | TDAQ | YLDE |
| 3 months | −2.9% | +3.2% | 4.3% | 1.6% | +0.5 pts | +3.6 pts |
| 6 months | −0.5% | +8.6% | 8.4% | 4.0% | −0.2 pts | +3.7 pts |
| 1 year | +12.0% | +19.0% | 16.8% | 7.9% | −0.3 pts | +4.2 pts |
| 3 years | – | +61.5% | – | 18.0% | – | −19.5 pts |
| Since launchNot the same days: TDAQ Sep 2025 · YLDE May 2017 | +21.6% | +197.5% | 19.6% | 44.5% | +0.6 pts | −52.9 pts |
– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
TDAQ
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, TDAQ paid 16.8% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 5.7%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +12.0%. Nasdaq-100 (QQQ) returned +12.3% over the same days, so a holder was about even. At its price on Nov 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 18.2%, paid monthly. TappAlpha estimates that 98% of the distribution paid Oct 21, 2026 was a return of capital (its 19a-1 notice). That is a tax label, not a measure of erosion.
YLDE
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, YLDE paid 7.9% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price rose 10.5%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +19.0%. iShares Russell 3000 ETF (IWV) returned +14.8% over the same days, so a holder was ahead by 4.2 pts. At its price on Nov 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 6.3%, paid monthly. Franklin estimates that 67% of the distribution paid Apr 6, 2026 was a return of capital (its 19a-1 notice).
Questions people ask
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
It is a place in a set, not a rating or a recommendation.
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, TDAQ against YLDE, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/income/tdaq-vs-ylde
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). TDAQ against YLDE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/income/tdaq-vs-ylde
[TDAQ against YLDE (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/income/tdaq-vs-ylde)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.