Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Buffer ETFs

PBJA vs SQMX: Cap, Buffer & Days Left

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

As of Nov 4, 2026 PBJA can fall 7.8% before its buffer engages and SQMX 1.0%, and SQMX resets 13 days sooner.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about PBJA and SQMX

Net assets: $68m on Nov 4, 2026 for PGIM S&P 500 Buffer 20 ETF - January, and $55m on Nov 3, 2026 for FT Vest U.S. Equity Quarterly Max Buffer ETF.

At a glance
7.8%
PBJA can fall this far before its buffer
1.0%
SQMX can fall this far before its buffer
1.9%
PBJA can still gain
2.0%
SQMX can still gain
PBJA At its cap
At its capPBJA: reference +12.4% since period start, fund +7.9%; buffer 0 to −20; cap +10.4%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.20 pts of buffer+10.4% gain captured−20.0% floor0% period start+10.4% capTODAY · SPY +12.4%At its capPBJA: reference +12.4% since period start, fund +7.9%; buffer 0 to −20; cap +10.4%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.20 pts of buffer+10.4%−20.0% floor0% start+10.4% capTODAY · SPY +12.4%

PBJA: reference +12.4% since period start, fund +7.9%; buffer 0 to −20; cap +10.4%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

PBJA: reference +12.4% since period start, fund +7.9%; buffer 0 to −20; cap +10.4%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
SQMX Between buffer and cap
Between buffer and capSQMX: reference +0.7% since period start, fund +0.8%; buffer 0 to −12; cap +3.0%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.12.5 pts of buffer−12.5% floor0% period start+3.0% cap+0.7% gain captured+2.3% more to the capTODAY · SPY +0.7%Between buffer and capSQMX: reference +0.7% since period start, fund +0.8%; buffer 0 to −12; cap +3.0%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.12.5 pts−12.5% floor0% start+3.0% cap+0.7% gain captured+2.3% more to the capTODAY · SPY +0.7%

SQMX: reference +0.7% since period start, fund +0.8%; buffer 0 to −12; cap +3.0%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

SQMX: reference +0.7% since period start, fund +0.8%; buffer 0 to −12; cap +3.0%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Pair scorecard

PBJA costs 0.35 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.0 points; PBJA is 1.2 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

PBJA vs SQMX: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
MeasurePBJASQMX
Return
Total return, 1 year+9.8%+6.8%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer11.1%0.7%
Benchmark
What it tracksSPYSPY
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.50%0.85%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$67m$55m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
ETFIQ Downside Cover Score · SQMX scores higher If the market falls into a bear market from here, how much does the buffer absorb?
IQ Buffer Score61.1PBJA63SQMX

How much of a bear-market fall the buffer would absorb from today's level, ranked against 292 buffer ETFs on stocks with a live outcome period. 100 is best. How it is computed

0.3, the lowest in this set 99.7, the highest

Today's position against one 20% fall; it ignores smaller falls, and stock buffers are never ranked against bond or commodity ones. All buffer ETFs ranked by it →

Method

Window by window

Window by window: PBJA vs SQMX: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
Total returnGap to the reference's price return
WindowPBJASQMXPBJASQMX
3 months+1.7%+1.2%+2.1 pts+1.6 pts
6 months+4.3%+3.3%−0.2 pts−1.2 pts
1 year+9.8%+6.8%−3.8 pts−6.8 pts
Since launchNot the same days: PBJA Jan 2024 · SQMX Dec 2024+33.4%+13.7%−28.8 pts−15.2 pts

Each fund's gap is to its reference's price return, dividends left out: the basis the outcome period uses. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

PBJA PGIM S&P 500 Buffer 20 ETF - January · Absorbs the first 20% of loss on SPY and caps the gain at 10.4%, over a period ending Dec 31, 2026 SQMX FT Vest U.S. Equity Quarterly Max Buffer ETF · Absorbs the first 12% of loss on SPY and caps the gain at 3.0%, over a period ending Dec 18, 2026
Reference index SPY SPY
Buffer 20% 12%
Outcome period Jan 1, 2026 to Dec 31, 2026 Sep 21, 2026 to Dec 18, 2026
Days left 57 44
Starting cap +10.4% +3.0%
Can still gain 1.9% 2.0%
Fall before buffer 7.8% 1.0%
Protection left, index points 20.0% of 20.0% 12.5% of 12.5%
Index return this period +12.4% +0.7%
Fund return this period +7.9% +0.8%
State today At cap Open
Expense ratio 0.50% 0.85%
Net assets, PBJA as of Nov 4, 2026 and SQMX as of Nov 3, 2026 $68m $55m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

PBJA is already at its cap, so more rise in the index adds nothing to it before the period ends.

Where each one stands today

SQMX resets first, on Dec 18, 2026, 44 days from now; PBJA runs to Dec 31, 2026, 57 days. PBJA can still gain 1.9% before its cap, SQMX 2.0%. A fall from here reaches PBJA’s buffer after 7.8% and SQMX’s after 1.0%. Both track SPY, so what separates them is where each is in its own period.

Alert

PBJA and SQMX flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
PBJA

SPY had already risen past this fund's cap of +10.4% for the period on Nov 4, 2026, so in index terms there is no more upside to collect. The fund's own price can still drift up to about 1.9% as the period runs out. The fund's price can fall 7.8% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 11.1% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 20.0% of the 20.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 57 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Dec 31, 2026 the period ends and a new cap is set.

SQMX

From its price on Nov 4, 2026, the fund can gain about 2.0% more before it reaches its cap. The fund's price can fall 1.0% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 0.7% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 12.5% of the 12.5% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 44 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Dec 18, 2026 the period ends and a new cap is set.

Questions people ask

Which has more room to gain, PBJA or SQMX?
From their prices on Nov 4, 2026, PBJA can gain about 1.9% before its cap and SQMX about 2.0%, so SQMX has more room left this period.
Which resets first, PBJA or SQMX?
PBJA ends its outcome period on Dec 31, 2026 and SQMX on Dec 18, 2026. A new cap is set the day after each.
Which is cheaper, PBJA or SQMX?
PBJA charges 0.50% a year and SQMX charges 0.85%, so PBJA is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

It is a place in a set, not a rating or a recommendation.

ETFIQ calculates every number from each issuer’s published outcome-period terms. Buffer ETFs hold options on an index, not shares, so there is no holdings overlap to report.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, PBJA against SQMX, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/buffer/pbja-vs-sqmx

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.