Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
PBAU vs PMAU: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
As of Nov 4, 2026 PBAU can fall 2.5% before its buffer engages and PMAU 1.8%.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about PBAU and PMAUNet assets on Nov 4, 2026: $40m for PGIM S&P 500 Buffer 20 ETF - August and $6.5m for PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - August.
PBAU: reference +2.6% since period start, fund +2.1%; buffer 0 to −20; cap +12.2%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
PBAU: reference +2.6% since period start, fund +2.1%; buffer 0 to −20; cap +12.2%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.PMAU: reference +2.6% since period start, fund +1.3%; buffer Floor; cap +7.9%; Full floor. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
Data to Nov 4, 2026.Pair scorecard
Both cost 0.50% a year; their one-year returns differ by 3.2 points; PBAU is 6.2 times larger.
Points (pts) are percentage points.
| Measure | PBAU | PMAU |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +9.4% | +6.2% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Index fall to the buffer | 2.6% | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | SPY | SPY |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.50% | 0.50% |
| Net assets | $40m | $6.5m |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | not published | |
Window by window
| Total return | Gap to the reference's price return | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Window | PBAU | PMAU | PBAU | PMAU |
| 3 months | +0.9% | +0.7% | +1.3 pts | +1.1 pts |
| 6 months | +4.3% | +2.8% | −0.2 pts | −1.7 pts |
| 1 year | +9.4% | +6.2% | −4.1 pts | −7.4 pts |
| Since launchNot the same days: PBAU May 2024 · PMAU Aug 2025 | +28.9% | +8.3% | −18.3 pts | −15.0 pts |
Each fund's gap is to its reference's price return, dividends left out: the basis the outcome period uses. Open this comparison in the app →
Side by side
As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
These are two different products. PMAU is a floor fund, which caps how far a holder can fall. PBAU is a buffer fund, which absorbs the first part of a fall and leaves everything below it with the holder.
Both are PGIM funds, so the difference between them is the terms rather than the house.
Where each one stands today
PBAU resets first, on Jul 31, 2027, 269 days from now; PMAU runs to Jul 31, 2027, 269 days. PBAU can still gain 9.4% before its cap, PMAU 6.0%. A fall from here reaches PBAU’s buffer after 2.5% and PMAU’s after 1.8%. Both track SPY, so what separates them is where each is in its own period.
PBAU
From its price on Nov 4, 2026, the fund can gain about 9.4% more before it reaches its cap. The fund's price can fall 2.5% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 2.6% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 20.0% of the 20.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 269 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Jul 31, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.
PMAU
From its price on Nov 4, 2026, the fund can gain about 6.0% more before it reaches its cap. The fund's price can fall 1.8% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. Protection left, in index points: 100.0% of the 100.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level.
Questions people ask
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
ETFIQ calculates every number from each issuer’s published outcome-period terms. Buffer ETFs hold options on an index, not shares, so there is no holdings overlap to report.
Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, PBAU against PMAU, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/buffer/pbau-vs-pmau
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). PBAU against PMAU. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/buffer/pbau-vs-pmau
[PBAU against PMAU (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/buffer/pbau-vs-pmau)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.