Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Buffer ETFs

JNEU vs XMAY: Cap, Buffer & Days Left

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

As of Nov 4, 2026 XMAY can fall 4.6% before its buffer engages and JNEU 0.9%, and XMAY resets 10 days sooner.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about JNEU and XMAY

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $42m for AllianzIM U.S. Equity Buffer15 Uncapped ETF - Jun and $19m for FT Vest U.S. Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - May.

At a glance
0.9%
JNEU can fall this far before its buffer
4.6%
XMAY can fall this far before its buffer
uncapped
JNEU can still gain
6.1%
XMAY can still gain
JNEU No cap
No capJNEU: reference +1.4% since period start, fund +0.2%; buffer 0 to −15; no cap; No cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.15 pts of buffer−15.0% floor0% period startno cap+1.4% gained, no capTODAY · SPY +1.4%No capJNEU: reference +1.4% since period start, fund +0.2%; buffer 0 to −15; no cap; No cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.15 pts−15.0% floor0% startno cap+1.4% gained, no capTODAY · SPY +1.4%

JNEU: reference +1.4% since period start, fund +0.2%; buffer 0 to −15; no cap; No cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

JNEU: reference +1.4% since period start, fund +0.2%; buffer 0 to −15; no cap; No cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
XMAY Between buffer and cap
Between buffer and capXMAY: reference +3.7% since period start, fund +3.9%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +11.0%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.15 pts of buffer+3.7%+7.3% more to the cap−15.0% floor0% period start+11.0% capTODAY · SPY +3.7%Between buffer and capXMAY: reference +3.7% since period start, fund +3.9%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +11.0%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.15 pts−15.0% floor0% start+11.0% cap+3.7% gain captured+7.3% more to the capTODAY · SPY +3.7%

XMAY: reference +3.7% since period start, fund +3.9%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +11.0%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Pair scorecard

JNEU costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.9 points; JNEU is 2.2 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

JNEU vs XMAY: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
MeasureJNEUXMAY
Return
Total return, 1 year+10.9%+8.0%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer1.3%3.6%
Benchmark
What it tracksSPYSPY
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.74%0.85%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$42m$19m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published

Method

Window by window

Window by window: JNEU vs XMAY: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
Total returnGap to the reference's price return
WindowJNEUXMAYJNEUXMAY
3 months−0.9%+1.3%−0.5 pts+1.7 pts
6 months+3.2%+3.9%−1.3 pts−0.6 pts
1 year+10.9%+8.0%−2.7 pts−5.5 pts
Since launchNot the same days: JNEU Jun 2024 · XMAY May 2024+34.1%+25.1%−11.2 pts−19.6 pts

Each fund's gap is to its reference's price return, dividends left out: the basis the outcome period uses. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

JNEU AllianzIM U.S. Equity Buffer15 Uncapped ETF - Jun · Absorbs the first 15% of loss on SPY and does not cap the gain, over a period ending May 31, 2027 XMAY FT Vest U.S. Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - May · Absorbs the first 15% of loss on SPY and caps the gain at 11.0%, over a period ending May 21, 2027
Reference index SPY SPY
Buffer 15% 15%
Outcome period Jun 1, 2026 to May 31, 2027 May 18, 2026 to May 21, 2027
Days left 208 198
Starting cap uncapped +11.0%
Can still gain uncapped 6.1%
Fall before buffer 0.9% 4.6%
Protection left, index points 15.0% of 15.0% 15.0% of 15.0%
Index return this period +1.4% +3.7%
Fund return this period +0.2% +3.9%
State today Uncapped Open
Expense ratio 0.74% 0.85%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $42m $19m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

These are two different products. XMAY is a floor fund, which caps how far a holder can fall. JNEU is a buffer fund, which absorbs the first part of a fall and leaves everything below it with the holder.

Where each one stands today

XMAY resets first, on May 21, 2027, 198 days from now; JNEU runs to May 31, 2027, 208 days. A fall from here reaches JNEU’s buffer after 0.9% and XMAY’s after 4.6%. Both track SPY, so what separates them is where each is in its own period.

Alert

XMAY flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
JNEU

This fund has no cap. It takes a share of any further rise in SPY. The fund's price can fall 0.9% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 1.3% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 15.0% of the 15.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 208 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On May 31, 2027 the period ends and new terms are set.

XMAY

From its price on Nov 4, 2026, the fund can gain about 6.1% more before it reaches its cap. The fund's price can fall 4.6% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 3.6% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. 198 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On May 21, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

Questions people ask

Which resets first, JNEU or XMAY?
JNEU ends its outcome period on May 31, 2027 and XMAY on May 21, 2027. New terms are set the day after each.
Which is cheaper, JNEU or XMAY?
JNEU charges 0.74% a year and XMAY charges 0.85%, so JNEU is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

ETFIQ calculates every number from each issuer’s published outcome-period terms. Buffer ETFs hold options on an index, not shares, so there is no holdings overlap to report.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, JNEU against XMAY, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/buffer/jneu-vs-xmay

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.