Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
GMAR vs MARM: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
As of Nov 4, 2026 GMAR can fall 9.6% before its buffer engages and MARM 4.9%.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about GMAR and MARMNet assets on Nov 3, 2026: $425m for FT Vest U.S. Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - March and $105m for FT Vest U.S. Equity Max Buffer ETF - March.
GMAR: reference +18.2% since period start, fund +9.7%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +14.1%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
GMAR: reference +18.2% since period start, fund +9.7%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +14.1%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.MARM: reference +18.2% since period start, fund +4.2%; buffer 0 to −78; cap +7.0%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
MARM: reference +18.2% since period start, fund +4.2%; buffer 0 to −78; cap +7.0%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.Pair scorecard
Both cost 0.85% a year; their one-year returns differ by 6.7 points; GMAR is 4.0 times larger.
Points (pts) are percentage points.
| Measure | GMAR | MARM |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +13.0% | +6.3% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Index fall to the buffer | 15.4% | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | SPY | SPY |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.85% | 0.85% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $425m | $105m |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | not published | |
How much of a bear-market fall the buffer would absorb from today's level, ranked against 292 buffer ETFs on stocks with a live outcome period. 100 is best. How it is computed
Today's position against one 20% fall; it ignores smaller falls, and stock buffers are never ranked against bond or commodity ones. All buffer ETFs ranked by it →
Risk and return
Apr 5, 2024 to Oct 30, 2026 · 134 weekly returns · each against SPYFrom Apr 2024 to Oct 2026, GMAR returned more: +32.1% to +19.1%. MARM swung less: 2.6% to 6.4%. MARM fell less at its worst: −1.5% to −8.2%.
Full scorecard
19 measures, with how each is measured Open ↓
| Measure | GMAR | MARM | SPY | Edge | How it is measured |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | |||||
| Total return | +32.1% | +19.1% | GMAR | Price change plus distributions, reinvested. | |
| Annualized | +11.4% | +7.0% | GMAR | Total return as a yearly rate. | |
| Price return | +32.1% | +19.1% | GMAR | Price change alone, distributions left out. | |
| Risk | |||||
| Volatility | 6.4% | 2.6% | MARM | Spread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier. | |
| Downside deviation | 4.4% | 1.7% | MARM | Like volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate. | |
| Max drawdown | −8.2% | −1.5% | MARM | Deepest fall from a high to the low after it. | |
| Upside capture | 32.6% | 13.7% | 100.0% | GMAR | Share of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose. |
| Downside capture | 37.6% | 11.4% | 100.0% | MARM | Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better. |
| Beta | 0.41 | 0.16 | 1.00 | MARM lower | How far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves. |
| R squared | 0.88 | 0.80 | 1.00 | Not an edge | Share of its weekly moves its benchmark explains. |
| Risk-adjusted | |||||
| Sharpe | 1.05 | 0.98 | GMAR (slight) | Return above Treasury bills per unit of volatility. | |
| Sortino | 1.53 | 1.50 | Tie | Return above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation. | |
| Treynor | 0.163 | 0.160 | 0.125 | Tie | Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta. |
| Calmar | 1.40 | 4.56 | MARM | Annualized return divided by the max drawdown. | |
| Against the benchmark | |||||
| Benchmark | SPY | SPY | SPY | The ETF each fund is measured against. | |
| Alpha | +1.5% a year | +0.5% a year | 0.0% | Not significant | Yearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts. |
| Alpha t-stat | 1.10 | 0.75 | Not an edge | How sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance. | |
| Alpha range | −1.2% to +4.3% | −0.9% to +2.0% | Both include zero | The 95% range for the yearly alpha. | |
| Information ratio | −0.66 | −0.81 | GMAR | Return against its benchmark per unit of tracking error. | |
| Tracking error | 8.8% | 12.4% | 0.0% | Not an edge | How far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized. |
Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 134 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.
Window by window
| Total return | Gap to the reference's price return | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Window | GMAR | MARM | GMAR | MARM |
| 3 months | +1.5% | +1.0% | +1.9 pts | +1.4 pts |
| 6 months | +4.0% | +2.2% | −0.5 pts | −2.3 pts |
| 1 year | +13.0% | +6.3% | −0.5 pts | −7.3 pts |
| 3 years | +41.6% | – | −34.8 pts | – |
| Since launchNot the same days: GMAR Mar 2023 · MARM Mar 2024 | +52.6% | +19.2% | −42.1 pts | −27.4 pts |
Each fund's gap is to its reference's price return, dividends left out: the basis the outcome period uses. – means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →
Side by side
As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Both are already at their cap, so neither gains from more rise in the index before the period ends.
Both are First Trust funds, so the difference between them is the terms rather than the house.
Where each one stands today
GMAR resets first, on Mar 19, 2027, 135 days from now; MARM runs to Mar 19, 2027, 135 days. GMAR can still gain 3.3% before its cap, MARM 1.9%. A fall from here reaches GMAR’s buffer after 9.6% and MARM’s after 4.9%. Both track SPY, so what separates them is where each is in its own period.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
GMAR
SPY had already risen past this fund's cap of +14.1% for the period on Nov 4, 2026, so in index terms there is no more upside to collect. The fund's own price can still drift up to about 3.3% as the period runs out. The fund's price can fall 9.6% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 15.4% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 15.0% of the 15.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 135 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Mar 19, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.
MARM
SPY had already risen past this fund's cap of +7.0% for the period on Nov 4, 2026, so in index terms there is no more upside to collect. The fund's own price can still drift up to about 1.9% as the period runs out. The fund's price can fall 4.9% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. Protection left, in index points: 77.8% of the 77.8% buffer still sits below today's SPY level.
Questions people ask
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
It is a place in a set, not a rating or a recommendation.
ETFIQ calculates every number from each issuer’s published outcome-period terms. Buffer ETFs hold options on an index, not shares, so there is no holdings overlap to report.
Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, GMAR against MARM, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/buffer/gmar-vs-marm
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). GMAR against MARM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/buffer/gmar-vs-marm
[GMAR against MARM (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/buffer/gmar-vs-marm)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.