Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Buffer ETFs

FJUL vs GJUL: Cap, Buffer & Days Left

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

As of Nov 4, 2026 FJUL can fall 3.6% before its buffer engages and GJUL 3.4%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about FJUL and GJUL

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $1.4bn for FT Vest U.S. Equity Buffer ETF - July and $408m for FT Vest U.S. Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - July.

At a glance
3.6%
FJUL can fall this far before its buffer
3.4%
GJUL can fall this far before its buffer
12.7%
FJUL can still gain
10.1%
GJUL can still gain
FJUL Between buffer and cap
Between buffer and capFJUL: reference +3.1% since period start, fund +2.9%; buffer 0 to −10; cap +16.8%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.10 pts of buffer+3.1%+13.7% more to the cap−10.0% floor0% period start+16.8% capTODAY · SPY +3.1%Between buffer and capFJUL: reference +3.1% since period start, fund +2.9%; buffer 0 to −10; cap +16.8%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.10 pts−10.0% floor0% start+16.8% cap+3.1% gain captured+13.7% more to the capTODAY · SPY +3.1%

FJUL: reference +3.1% since period start, fund +2.9%; buffer 0 to −10; cap +16.8%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

FJUL: reference +3.1% since period start, fund +2.9%; buffer 0 to −10; cap +16.8%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
GJUL Between buffer and cap
Between buffer and capGJUL: reference +3.1% since period start, fund +2.6%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +13.8%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.15 pts of buffer+3.1%+10.7% more to the cap−15.0% floor0% period start+13.8% capTODAY · SPY +3.1%Between buffer and capGJUL: reference +3.1% since period start, fund +2.6%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +13.8%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.15 pts−15.0% floor0% start+13.8% cap+3.1% gain captured+10.7% more to the capTODAY · SPY +3.1%

GJUL: reference +3.1% since period start, fund +2.6%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +13.8%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

GJUL: reference +3.1% since period start, fund +2.6%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +13.8%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Pair scorecard

Both cost 0.85% a year; their one-year returns differ by 2.0 points; FJUL is 3.4 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

FJUL vs GJUL: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
MeasureFJULGJUL
Return
Total return, 1 year+12.2%+10.2%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer3.1%
Benchmark
What it tracksSPYSPY
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.85%0.85%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$1.4bn$408m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
ETFIQ Downside Cover Score · GJUL scores higher If the market falls into a bear market from here, how much does the buffer absorb?
IQ Buffer Score38.7FJUL83.2GJUL

How much of a bear-market fall the buffer would absorb from today's level, ranked against 292 buffer ETFs on stocks with a live outcome period. 100 is best. How it is computed

0.3, the lowest in this set 99.7, the highest

Today's position against one 20% fall; it ignores smaller falls, and stock buffers are never ranked against bond or commodity ones. All buffer ETFs ranked by it →

Method

Risk and return

Aug 4, 2023 to Oct 30, 2026 · 169 weekly returns · each against SPY
FJUL GJUL
Return
Total return edge FJUL +54.8% +45.1%
Annualized edge FJUL +14.4% +12.1%
Price return edge FJUL +54.8% +45.1%
Risk
Volatility edge GJUL 9.0% 7.3%
Max drawdown edge GJUL −11.7% −9.4%
Downside capture 63.1% 51.0%
Beta 0.62 0.50
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge FJUL (slight) 1.04 0.98
Sortino edge FJUL (slight) 1.60 1.53
Treynor 0.150 0.144
Calmar edge GJUL (slight) 1.23 1.29
Against the benchmark
Alpha +0.7% a year +0.3% a year
Alpha t-stat 0.62 0.24
Information ratio −0.79 −0.91
Tracking error 5.7% 7.3%
Reading

From Aug 2023 to Oct 2026, FJUL returned more: +54.8% to +45.1%. GJUL swung less: 7.3% to 9.0%. GJUL fell less at its worst: −9.4% to −11.7%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: FJUL vs GJUL: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
MeasureFJULGJULSPYEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+54.8%+45.1%FJULPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+14.4%+12.1%FJULTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+54.8%+45.1%FJULPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility9.0%7.3%GJULSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation5.8%4.7%GJULLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−11.7%−9.4%GJULDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture53.1%40.8%100.0%FJULShare of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture63.1%51.0%100.0%GJULShare of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta0.620.501.00GJUL lowerHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.950.921.00Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe1.040.98FJUL (slight)Return above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino1.601.53FJUL (slight)Return above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.1500.1440.139FJUL (slight)Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar1.231.29GJUL (slight)Annualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkSPYSPYSPYThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha+0.7% a year+0.3% a year0.0%Not significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat0.620.24Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−1.6% to +3.0%−2.0% to +2.5%Both include zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio−0.79−0.91FJULReturn against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error5.7%7.3%0.0%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 169 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

Window by window

Window by window: FJUL vs GJUL: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
Total returnGap to the reference's price return
WindowFJULGJULFJULGJUL
3 months+0.8%+0.7%+1.2 pts+1.1 pts
6 months+5.5%+4.6%+1.0 pts+0.1 pts
1 year+12.2%+10.2%−1.3 pts−3.4 pts
3 years+59.0%+47.9%−17.4 pts−28.5 pts
Since launchNot the same days: FJUL Jul 2020 · GJUL Jul 2023+102.2%+45.0%−34.2 pts−23.8 pts

Each fund's gap is to its reference's price return, dividends left out: the basis the outcome period uses. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

FJUL FT Vest U.S. Equity Buffer ETF - July · Absorbs the first 10% of loss on SPY and caps the gain at 16.8%, over a period ending Jul 16, 2027 GJUL FT Vest U.S. Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - July · Absorbs the first 15% of loss on SPY and caps the gain at 13.8%, over a period ending Jul 16, 2027
Reference index SPY SPY
Buffer 10% 15%
Outcome period Jul 20, 2026 to Jul 16, 2027 Jul 20, 2026 to Jul 16, 2027
Days left 254 254
Starting cap +16.8% +13.8%
Can still gain 12.7% 10.1%
Fall before buffer 3.6% 3.4%
Protection left, index points 10.0% of 10.0% 15.0% of 15.0%
Index return this period +3.1% +3.1%
Fund return this period +2.9% +2.6%
State today Open Open
Expense ratio 0.85% 0.85%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $1.4bn $408m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Both are First Trust funds, so the difference between them is the terms rather than the house.

Where each one stands today

FJUL resets first, on Jul 16, 2027, 254 days from now; GJUL runs to Jul 16, 2027, 254 days. FJUL can still gain 12.7% before its cap, GJUL 10.1%. A fall from here reaches FJUL’s buffer after 3.6% and GJUL’s after 3.4%. Both track SPY, so what separates them is where each is in its own period.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

FJUL and GJUL flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
FJUL

From its price on Nov 4, 2026, the fund can gain about 12.7% more before it reaches its cap. The fund's price can fall 3.6% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 3.1% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 10.0% of the 10.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 254 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Jul 16, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

GJUL

From its price on Nov 4, 2026, the fund can gain about 10.1% more before it reaches its cap. The fund's price can fall 3.4% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. Protection left, in index points: 15.0% of the 15.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level.

Questions people ask

Which has more room to gain, FJUL or GJUL?
From their prices on Nov 4, 2026, FJUL can gain about 12.7% before its cap and GJUL about 10.1%, so FJUL has more room left this period.
Which resets first, FJUL or GJUL?
FJUL ends its outcome period on Jul 16, 2027 and GJUL on Jul 16, 2027. A new cap is set the day after each.
Which is cheaper, FJUL or GJUL?
FJUL and GJUL both charge 0.85% a year, so neither is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

It is a place in a set, not a rating or a recommendation.

ETFIQ calculates every number from each issuer’s published outcome-period terms. Buffer ETFs hold options on an index, not shares, so there is no holdings overlap to report.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FJUL against GJUL, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/buffer/fjul-vs-gjul

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.