Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Buffer ETFs

DNOV vs PMDE: Cap, Buffer & Days Left

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

As of Nov 4, 2026 DNOV can fall 15.6% before its buffer engages and PMDE 5.9%, and DNOV resets 10 days sooner.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about DNOV and PMDE

Net assets: $410m on Nov 3, 2026 for FT Vest U.S. Equity Deep Buffer ETF - November, and $9.2m on Nov 4, 2026 for PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - December.

At a glance
15.6%
DNOV can fall this far before its buffer
5.9%
PMDE can fall this far before its buffer
0.5%
DNOV can still gain
0.7%
PMDE can still gain
DNOV At its cap
At its capDNOV: reference +16.3% since period start, fund +11.6%; buffer −5 to −30; cap +12.9%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.25 pts of buffer+12.9% gain captured−30.0% floor−5.0% buffer start0% period start+12.9% capfirst 5 pts are yours to loseTODAY · SPY +16.3%At its capDNOV: reference +16.3% since period start, fund +11.6%; buffer −5 to −30; cap +12.9%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.25 pts+12.9%−30.0% floor−5.0% buffer start0% start+12.9% capfirst 5 pts are yours to loseTODAY · SPY +16.3%

DNOV: reference +16.3% since period start, fund +11.6%; buffer −5 to −30; cap +12.9%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

DNOV: reference +16.3% since period start, fund +11.6%; buffer −5 to −30; cap +12.9%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
PMDE At its cap
At its capPMDE: reference +12.2% since period start, fund +5.7%; buffer Floor; cap +7.0%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.full floor beneath+7% gainedfull floor0% period start+7.0% capTODAY · SPY +12.2%At its capPMDE: reference +12.2% since period start, fund +5.7%; buffer Floor; cap +7.0%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.full floor beneathfull floor0% start+7.0% cap+7% gain capturedTODAY · SPY +12.2%

PMDE: reference +12.2% since period start, fund +5.7%; buffer Floor; cap +7.0%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Pair scorecard

PMDE costs 0.35 points a year less; DNOV is far larger, $410m against $9.2m.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

DNOV vs PMDE: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
MeasureDNOVPMDE
Return
Total return, 1 year+12.2%not published
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer18.3%10.9%
Benchmark
What it tracksSPYSPY
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.85%0.50%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$410m$9.2m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published

Method

Window by window

Window by window: DNOV vs PMDE: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
Total returnGap to the reference's price return
WindowDNOVPMDEDNOVPMDE
3 months+2.1%+1.4%+2.5 pts+1.8 pts
6 months+5.0%+3.1%+0.5 pts−1.4 pts
1 year+12.2%–−1.4 pts–
3 years+47.4%–−29.0 pts–
Since launchNot the same days: DNOV Nov 2019 · PMDE Dec 2025+74.1%+5.8%−71.6 pts−7.0 pts

Each fund's gap is to its reference's price return, dividends left out: the basis the outcome period uses. – means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

DNOV FT Vest U.S. Equity Deep Buffer ETF - November · Absorbs losses from 5.0% to 30.0% on SPY and caps the gain at 12.9%, over a period ending Nov 20, 2026 PMDE PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - December · Absorbs the whole loss on SPY and caps the gain at 7.0%, over a period ending Nov 30, 2026
Reference index SPY SPY
Buffer 5% to 30% 100%
Outcome period Nov 24, 2025 to Nov 20, 2026 Dec 1, 2025 to Nov 30, 2026
Days left 16 26
Starting cap +12.9% +7.0%
Can still gain 0.5% 0.7%
Fall before buffer 15.6% 5.9%
Protection left, index points 25.0% of 25.0% 100.0% of 100.0%
Index return this period +16.3% +12.2%
Fund return this period +11.6% +5.7%
State today At cap At cap
Expense ratio 0.85% 0.50%
Net assets, DNOV as of Nov 3, 2026 and PMDE as of Nov 4, 2026 $410m $9.2m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

These are two different products. PMDE is a floor fund, which caps how far a holder can fall. DNOV is a buffer fund, which absorbs the first part of a fall and leaves everything below it with the holder.

Both are already at their cap, so neither gains from more rise in the index before the period ends.

Where each one stands today

DNOV resets first, on Nov 20, 2026, 16 days from now; PMDE runs to Nov 30, 2026, 26 days. DNOV can still gain 0.5% before its cap, PMDE 0.7%. A fall from here reaches DNOV’s buffer after 15.6% and PMDE’s after 5.9%. Both track SPY, so what separates them is where each is in its own period.

Alert

DNOV and PMDE flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
DNOV

SPY had already risen past this fund's cap of +12.9% for the period on Nov 4, 2026, so in index terms there is no more upside to collect. The fund's own price can still drift up to about 0.5% as the period runs out. The fund's price can fall 15.6% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 18.3% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 25.0% of the 25.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 16 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Nov 20, 2026 the period ends and a new cap is set.

PMDE

SPY had already risen past this fund's cap of +7.0% for the period on Nov 4, 2026, so in index terms there is no more upside to collect. The fund's own price can still drift up to about 0.7% as the period runs out. The fund's price can fall 5.9% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 10.9% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 100.0% of the 100.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 26 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Nov 30, 2026 the period ends and a new cap is set.

Questions people ask

Which has more room to gain, DNOV or PMDE?
From their prices on Nov 4, 2026, DNOV can gain about 0.5% before its cap and PMDE about 0.7%, so PMDE has more room left this period.
Which resets first, DNOV or PMDE?
DNOV ends its outcome period on Nov 20, 2026 and PMDE on Nov 30, 2026. A new cap is set the day after each.
Which is cheaper, DNOV or PMDE?
DNOV charges 0.85% a year and PMDE charges 0.50%, so PMDE is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

ETFIQ calculates every number from each issuer’s published outcome-period terms. Buffer ETFs hold options on an index, not shares, so there is no holdings overlap to report.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, DNOV against PMDE, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/buffer/dnov-vs-pmde

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.