Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Buffer ETFs

DECM vs JANT: Cap, Buffer & Days Left

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

As of Nov 4, 2026 JANT can fall 10.4% before its buffer engages and DECM 5.8%, and DECM resets 13 days sooner.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about DECM and JANT

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $35m for FT Vest U.S. Equity Max Buffer ETF - December and $55m for AllianzIM U.S. Equity Buffer10 ETF - Jan.

At a glance
5.8%
DECM can fall this far before its buffer
10.4%
JANT can fall this far before its buffer
0.8%
DECM can still gain
3.8%
JANT can still gain
DECM At its cap
At its capDECM: reference +12.7% since period start, fund +5.3%; buffer 0 to −51; cap +7.0%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.50.6 pts of buffer+7%−50.6% floor0% period start+7.0% capTODAY · SPY +12.7%At its capDECM: reference +12.7% since period start, fund +5.3%; buffer 0 to −51; cap +7.0%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.50.6 pts of buffer−50.6% floor0% start+7.0% cap+7% gain capturedTODAY · SPY +12.7%

DECM: reference +12.7% since period start, fund +5.3%; buffer 0 to −51; cap +7.0%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

DECM: reference +12.7% since period start, fund +5.3%; buffer 0 to −51; cap +7.0%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
JANT Between buffer and cap
Between buffer and capJANT: reference +12.4% since period start, fund +10.7%; buffer 0 to −10; cap +15.6%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.10 pts+12.4% gained−10.0% floor0% period start+15.6% cap+3.2% more to the capTODAY · SPY +12.4%Between buffer and capJANT: reference +12.4% since period start, fund +10.7%; buffer 0 to −10; cap +15.6%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.−10.0% floor0% start+15.6% cap10 pts of buffer+12.4% gain captured+3.2% more to the capTODAY · SPY +12.4%

JANT: reference +12.4% since period start, fund +10.7%; buffer 0 to −10; cap +15.6%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

JANT: reference +12.4% since period start, fund +10.7%; buffer 0 to −10; cap +15.6%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Pair scorecard

JANT costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.2 points; JANT is 1.6 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

DECM vs JANT: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
MeasureDECMJANT
Return
Total return, 1 year+6.4%+13.6%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer11.2%11.1%
Benchmark
What it tracksSPYSPY
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.85%0.74%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$35m$55m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
ETFIQ Downside Cover Score · DECM scores higher If the market falls into a bear market from here, how much does the buffer absorb?
IQ Buffer Score71.4DECM27.9JANT

How much of a bear-market fall the buffer would absorb from today's level, ranked against 292 buffer ETFs on stocks with a live outcome period. 100 is best. How it is computed

0.3, the lowest in this set 99.7, the highest

Today's position against one 20% fall; it ignores smaller falls, and stock buffers are never ranked against bond or commodity ones. All buffer ETFs ranked by it →

Method

Window by window

Window by window: DECM vs JANT: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
Total returnGap to the reference's price return
WindowDECMJANTDECMJANT
3 months+1.3%+1.4%+1.7 pts+1.8 pts
6 months+3.0%+5.2%−1.5 pts+0.7 pts
1 year+6.4%+13.6%−7.2 pts0.0 pts
3 years–+59.7%–−16.7 pts
Since launchNot the same days: DECM Dec 2024 · JANT Jan 2021+11.9%+83.6%−17.0 pts−24.3 pts

Each fund's gap is to its reference's price return, dividends left out: the basis the outcome period uses. – means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

DECM FT Vest U.S. Equity Max Buffer ETF - December · Absorbs the first 51% of loss on SPY and caps the gain at 7.0%, over a period ending Dec 18, 2026 JANT AllianzIM U.S. Equity Buffer10 ETF - Jan · Absorbs the first 10% of loss on SPY and caps the gain at 15.6%, over a period ending Dec 31, 2026
Reference index SPY SPY
Buffer 51% 10%
Outcome period Dec 22, 2025 to Dec 18, 2026 Jan 1, 2026 to Dec 31, 2026
Days left 44 57
Starting cap +7.0% +15.6%
Can still gain 0.8% 3.8%
Fall before buffer 5.8% 10.4%
Protection left, index points 50.6% of 50.6% 10.0% of 10.0%
Index return this period +12.7% +12.4%
Fund return this period +5.3% +10.7%
State today At cap Open
Expense ratio 0.85% 0.74%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $35m $55m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

DECM is already at its cap, so more rise in the index adds nothing to it before the period ends.

Where each one stands today

DECM resets first, on Dec 18, 2026, 44 days from now; JANT runs to Dec 31, 2026, 57 days. DECM can still gain 0.8% before its cap, JANT 3.8%. A fall from here reaches DECM’s buffer after 5.8% and JANT’s after 10.4%. Both track SPY, so what separates them is where each is in its own period.

Alert

DECM flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
DECM

SPY had already risen past this fund's cap of +7.0% for the period on Nov 4, 2026, so in index terms there is no more upside to collect. The fund's own price can still drift up to about 0.8% as the period runs out. The fund's price can fall 5.8% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 11.2% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 50.6% of the 50.6% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 44 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Dec 18, 2026 the period ends and a new cap is set.

JANT

From its price on Nov 4, 2026, the fund can gain about 3.8% more before it reaches its cap. The fund's price can fall 10.4% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 11.1% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 10.0% of the 10.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 57 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Dec 31, 2026 the period ends and a new cap is set.

Questions people ask

Which has more room to gain, DECM or JANT?
From their prices on Nov 4, 2026, DECM can gain about 0.8% before its cap and JANT about 3.8%, so JANT has more room left this period.
Which resets first, DECM or JANT?
DECM ends its outcome period on Dec 18, 2026 and JANT on Dec 31, 2026. A new cap is set the day after each.
Which is cheaper, DECM or JANT?
DECM charges 0.85% a year and JANT charges 0.74%, so JANT is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

It is a place in a set, not a rating or a recommendation.

ETFIQ calculates every number from each issuer’s published outcome-period terms. Buffer ETFs hold options on an index, not shares, so there is no holdings overlap to report.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, DECM against JANT, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/buffer/decm-vs-jant

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.