Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

VXX vs WEEL: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, VXX returned −46.0% to WEEL's +11.0%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about VXX and WEEL

Net assets: $39m on Jun 30, 2026 for Peerless Option Income Wheel ETF, beside iPath Series B S&P 500 VIX Short-Term Futures ETN.

At a glance

Pair scorecard

Their one-year returns differ by 57.0 points.

VXX vs WEEL: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureVXXWEEL
Return
Total return, 1 year−46.0%+11.0%
Price change, 1 yearfell 46.0%fell 2.3%
Latest payout, annualized12.1%
Total return, 52 weeks−47.0%
Against its benchmark
What it tracksnot publishedBenchmark: S&P 500, measured through SPY
Against its benchmark, same daysbehind by 2.6 pts
Treasury bills, 52 weeks+3.6%
Against cash50.6 points behind
Cost and size
Expense rationot published0.99%
Net assetsnot read by ETFIQ$39m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
Risk
Correlation with the S&P 500’s weekly returns−0.82
Beta to the S&P 500−2.48: about 2.48% for each 1%
Its average week when the S&P 500 fellrose 2.14%
Down-week capture−195.3%
Weeks the S&P 500 fell26 of 52, by 1.10% on average

Method

Risk and return

May 24, 2024 to Oct 23, 2026 · 126 weekly returns
VXX WEEL
Return
Total return edge WEEL −58.4% +30.4%
Annualized edge WEEL −30.4% +11.6%
Price return edge WEEL −58.4% −1.9%
Risk
Volatility edge WEEL 63.6% 10.7%
Max drawdown edge WEEL −78.0% −14.5%
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge WEEL −0.34 0.69
Sortino edge WEEL −0.57 0.95
Calmar edge WEEL −0.39 0.80
Reading

WEEL returned more: +30.4% to −58.4%. WEEL swung less: 10.7% to 63.6%. WEEL fell less at its worst: −14.5% to −78.0%.

Full scorecard

9 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: VXX vs WEEL: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureVXXWEELEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return−58.4%+30.4%WEELPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized−30.4%+11.6%WEELTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return−58.4%−1.9%WEELPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility63.6%10.7%WEELSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation38.2%7.8%WEELLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−78.0%−14.5%WEELDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe−0.340.69WEELReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino−0.570.95WEELReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Calmar−0.390.80WEELAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 126 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

Side by side

VXX iPath Series B S&P 500 VIX Short-Term Futures ETN WEEL Peerless Option Income Wheel ETF
Where it sits Alternatives ETF Income ETF
Issuer iPath Peerless
What it is Volatility option income, vs SPY
Total return, 1 year −46.0% +11.0%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured +13.6% (SPY)
Gap to its benchmark not measured −2.6 pts vs SPY
Cash paid, 1 year not an income fund 12.5%
Expense ratio not published 0.99%
Net assets not read by ETFIQ $39m

VXX and WEEL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ. Cash paid: distributions over the window, as a share of the starting price.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
VXX

VXX is a volatility fund. ETFIQ measures what every alternatives fund is sold on: whether it moves differently from the stock market. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, its weekly returns had a correlation of −0.82 with the S&P 500’s and a beta of −2.48, so for each 1% the index moved it moved about 2.48% the other way. The S&P 500 fell in 26 of those 52 weeks, by 1.10% on average. In the same weeks VXX rose 2.14% on average, a down-week capture of −195.3%. Over the same 52 weeks VXX returned −47.0% and a Treasury bill fund +3.6%, so it finished 50.6 percentage points behind cash.

WEEL

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, WEEL paid 12.5% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 2.3%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +11.0%. S&P 500 (SPY) returned +13.6% over the same days, so a holder was behind by 2.6 pts. At its price on Oct 28, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 12.1%, paid quarterly.

Questions people ask

Are VXX and WEEL in the same category?
VXX is an alternatives ETF and WEEL is an option-income ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, VXX or WEEL?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VXX returned −46.0% and WEEL +11.0%.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, VXX against WEEL, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vxx-vs-weel

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.