Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

VO vs VUSB: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, VO returned +12.8% to VUSB's +3.5%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about VO and VUSB

Net assets on Sep 30, 2026: $103.4bn for Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF and $9.9bn for Vanguard Ultra-Short Bond ETF.

At a glance
+12.8%
VO total return, 1 year
+3.5%
VUSB total return, 1 year
0.03%
VO expense ratio
0.10%
VUSB expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VO costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.3 points; VO is 10.4 times larger.

VO vs VUSB: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureVOVUSB
Return
Total return, 1 year+12.8%+3.5%
Drawdown
Below its high3.1%, high on Aug 14, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksMorningstar US Mid Cap Index (formerly CRSP US Mid Cap Index)No index, actively managed
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.03%0.10%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$103.4bn$9.9bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight91%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund9.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, VO and VUSB hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first VO VUSB
MKTLIQ 0.17% 2.00%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in VO
Cloudflare Inc 1.11%
Valero Energy Corp 1.10%
Marathon Petroleum Corp 1.10%
Phillips 66 1.01%
Quanta Services Inc 0.95%
Vertiv Holdings Co 0.92%
Datadog Inc 0.91%
Howmet Aerospace Inc 0.89%
Only in VUSB
United States Treasury Bill 2.39%
United States Treasury Bill 2.35%
Regions Bank/Birmingham AL 0.89%
PNC Financial Services Group Inc 0.53%
National Bank of Canada 0.53%
Citizens Bank NA/Providence RI 0.48%
US Bancorp 0.47%
Charles Schwab Corp 0.45%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

VO Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF VUSB Vanguard Ultra-Short Bond ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Bond ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Mid-Cap Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +12.8% +3.5%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured −1.4% (AGG)
Gap to its benchmark not measured +4.9 pts vs AGG
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.10%
Holdings 273 1344
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 $103.4bn $9.9bn

VO and VUSB on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
VO

VO tracks an index of Mid-Cap. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +12.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 91% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 273 positions, with the top ten at 9.7%. It sat 3.1% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

VUSB

VUSB is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +3.5% with distributions reinvested, against −1.4% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, VO or VUSB?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VO returned +12.8% and VUSB +3.5%.
Which is cheaper, VO or VUSB?
VO is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, VO against VUSB, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vo-vs-vusb

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.