Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

VGSH vs VPU: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, VGSH returned +1.7% to VPU's −3.3%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about VGSH and VPU

Net assets on Sep 30, 2026: $35.1bn for Vanguard Short-Term Treasury ETF and $7.7bn for Vanguard Utilities ETF.

At a glance
+1.7%
VGSH total return, 1 year
−3.3%
VPU total return, 1 year
0.03%
VGSH expense ratio
0.09%
VPU expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VGSH costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.0 points; VGSH is 4.6 times larger.

VGSH vs VPU: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureVGSHVPU
Return
Total return, 1 year+1.7%−3.3%
Drawdown
Below its high8.9%, high on Feb 27, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksBloomberg U.S. Treasury 1-3 Year IndexMSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Utilities 25/50
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.03%0.09%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$35.1bn$7.7bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight90%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund52.3%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, VGSH and VPU hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first VGSH VPU
MKTLIQ 0.20% 0.24%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in VGSH
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.07%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.43%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.39%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.37%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.35%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.34%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.33%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.33%
Only in VPU
NextEra Energy Inc 11.39%
Southern Co 6.74%
Duke Energy Corp 6.41%
Constellation Energy Corp 5.72%
American Electric Power Co Inc 4.66%
Dominion Energy Inc 3.84%
Sempra 3.68%
Vistra Corp 3.37%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

VGSH Vanguard Short-Term Treasury ETF VPU Vanguard Utilities ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Short-Term Treasury Tracks an index of Utilities
Total return, 1 year +1.7% −3.3%
Its benchmark over the same days +1.8% (SCHO) −3.3% (FUTY)
Gap to its benchmark −0.1 pts vs SCHO 0.0 pts vs FUTY
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.09%
Holdings 93 70
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 $35.1bn $7.7bn

VGSH and VPU on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
VGSH

VGSH tracks an index of Short-Term Treasury. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +1.7% with distributions reinvested, against +1.8% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Treasury 1-3 Year Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year.

VPU

VPU tracks an index of Utilities. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −3.3% with distributions reinvested, against −3.3% for its benchmark, the MSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Utilities 25/50. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 70 positions, with the top ten at 52.3%. It sat 8.9% below its high of Feb 27, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, VGSH or VPU?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VGSH returned +1.7% and VPU −3.3%.
Which is cheaper, VGSH or VPU?
VGSH is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, VGSH against VPU, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vgsh-vs-vpu

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.