Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

VEA vs YSEP: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, VEA returned +17.1% to YSEP's +10.1%, and VEA charges 0.03% to YSEP's 0.90%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about VEA and YSEP

Net assets: $231.6bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF, and $135m on Oct 27, 2026 for FT Vest International Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - September.

At a glance
+17.1%
VEA total return, 1 year
+10.1%
YSEP total return, 1 year
0.03%
VEA expense ratio
0.90%
YSEP expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VEA costs 0.87 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.0 points.

VEA vs YSEP: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureVEAYSEP
Return
Total return, 1 year+17.1%+10.1%
Drawdown
Below its high4.4%, high on Aug 25, 2026
Index fall to the buffer0.0%
Fund price fall to the buffer0.4%
Benchmark
What it tracksFTSE Developed All Cap ex US IndexEFA
The outcome period
Room to the cap15.6%
Buffer left, in index points13.8% of 15.0%
Days left in the period324
Period endsSep 17, 2027
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.03%0.90%
Net assets, VEA as of Sep 30, 2026 and YSEP as of Oct 27, 2026$231.6bn$135m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight0%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund13.6%

Method

Side by side

VEA Vanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF YSEP FT Vest International Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - September
Where it sits Stock ETF Buffer ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Developed markets ex US Defined outcome, 15% on EFA
Total return, 1 year +17.1% +10.1%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured +8.4% (EFA)
Gap to its benchmark not measured +1.7 pts vs EFA
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.90%
Holdings 3906 not read by ETFIQ
Net assets, VEA as of Sep 30, 2026 and YSEP as of Oct 27, 2026 $231.6bn $135m

VEA and YSEP on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

YSEP flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
VEA

VEA tracks an index of Developed markets ex US. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,906 positions, with the top ten at 13.6%. It sat 4.4% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

YSEP

From its price on Oct 28, 2026, the fund can gain about 15.6% more before it reaches its cap. The fund's price can fall 0.4% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, EFA can fall 0.0% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 13.8% of the 15.0% buffer still sits below today's EFA level. 324 days remained on Oct 28, 2026. On Sep 17, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

Questions people ask

Are VEA and YSEP in the same category?
VEA is a stock ETF and YSEP is a buffer ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, VEA or YSEP?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VEA returned +17.1% and YSEP +10.1%.
Which is cheaper, VEA or YSEP?
VEA is cheaper, by 0.87 percentage points a year. That is about $87 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, VEA against YSEP, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vea-vs-ysep

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.