Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

VBR vs VTIP: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, VBR returned +17.6% to VTIP's +2.2%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about VBR and VTIP

Net assets on Sep 30, 2026: $35.1bn for Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF and $20.9bn for Vanguard Short-Term Inflation-Protected Securities Index Fund ETF Shares.

At a glance
+17.6%
VBR total return, 1 year
+2.2%
VTIP total return, 1 year
0.05%
VBR expense ratio
0.03%
VTIP expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VTIP costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 15.4 points; VBR is 1.7 times larger.

VBR vs VTIP: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureVBRVTIP
Return
Total return, 1 year+17.6%+2.2%
Drawdown
Below its high3.9%, high on Aug 14, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksMorningstar US Small Cap Value IndexBloomberg U.S. Treasury Inflation-Protected Securities (TIPS) 0-5 Years Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.05%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$35.1bn$20.9bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight30%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund5.9%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, VBR and VTIP hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first VBR VTIP
MKTLIQ 0.10% 0.11%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in VBR
Moderna Inc 0.79%
Jabil Inc 0.68%
SLCMT1142 0.62%
Williams-Sonoma Inc 0.61%
Atmos Energy Corp 0.60%
F5 Inc 0.57%
Smurfit Westrock PLC 0.53%
Tapestry Inc 0.52%
Only in VTIP
United States Treasury Inflation Indexed Bonds 5.30%
United States Treasury Inflation Indexed Bonds 5.22%
United States Treasury Inflation Indexed Bonds 5.22%
United States Treasury Inflation Indexed Bonds 5.14%
United States Treasury Inflation Indexed Bonds 4.97%
United States Treasury Inflation Indexed Bonds 4.96%
United States Treasury Inflation Indexed Bonds 4.87%
United States Treasury Inflation Indexed Bonds 4.83%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF VTIP Vanguard Short-Term Inflation-Protected Securities Index Fund ETF Shares
Where it sits Stock ETF Bond ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Small-Cap Value Tracks an index of Short-Term Inflation-Protected Securities
Total return, 1 year +17.6% +2.2%
Expense ratio 0.05% 0.03%
Holdings 822 26
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 $35.1bn $20.9bn

VBR and VTIP on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
VBR

VBR tracks an index of Small-Cap Value. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +17.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 30% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 822 positions, with the top ten at 5.9%. It sat 3.9% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

VTIP

VTIP tracks an index of Short-Term Inflation-Protected Securities. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +2.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, VBR or VTIP?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VBR returned +17.6% and VTIP +2.2%.
Which is cheaper, VBR or VTIP?
VTIP is cheaper, by 0.02 percentage points a year. That is about $2 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, VBR against VTIP, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vbr-vs-vtip

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.