Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

VBIL vs VOOG: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, VBIL returned +3.7% to VOOG's +12.1%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about VBIL and VOOG

Net assets on Sep 30, 2026: $12.8bn for Vanguard 0-3 Month Treasury Bill ETF and $27.8bn for Vanguard S&P 500 Growth ETF.

At a glance
+3.7%
VBIL total return, 1 year
+12.1%
VOOG total return, 1 year
0.06%
VBIL expense ratio
0.05%
VOOG expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VOOG costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.4 points; VOOG is 2.2 times larger.

VBIL vs VOOG: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureVBILVOOG
Return
Total return, 1 year+3.7%+12.1%
Drawdown
Below its high4.1%, high on Oct 6, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksBloomberg U.S. Treasury Bills 0-3 Months IndexS&P 500 Growth Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.06%0.05%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$12.8bn$27.8bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund60.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, VBIL and VOOG hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first VBIL VOOG
MKTLIQ 0.02% 0.04%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in VBIL
United States Treasury Bill 5.76%
United States Treasury Bill 5.74%
United States Treasury Bill 5.21%
United States Treasury Bill 5.21%
United States Treasury Bill 5.19%
United States Treasury Bill 5.11%
United States Treasury Bill 5.04%
United States Treasury Bill 4.95%
Only in VOOG
NVIDIA Corp 15.01%
Microsoft Corp 10.34%
Apple Inc 6.60%
Alphabet Inc 5.48%
Broadcom Inc 4.54%
Alphabet Inc 4.39%
Meta Platforms Inc 4.34%
Amazon.com Inc 3.52%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

VBIL Vanguard 0-3 Month Treasury Bill ETF VOOG Vanguard S&P 500 Growth ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of 0-3 Month Treasury Bill Tracks the S&P 500 Growth
Total return, 1 year +3.7% +12.1%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured +12.1% (IVW)
Gap to its benchmark not measured 0.0 pts vs IVW
Expense ratio 0.06% 0.05%
Holdings 28 154
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 $12.8bn $27.8bn

VBIL and VOOG on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
VBIL

VBIL tracks an index of 0-3 Month Treasury Bill. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +3.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year.

VOOG

VOOG tracks the S&P 500 Growth. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +12.1% with distributions reinvested, against +12.1% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Growth Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 154 positions, with the top ten at 60.2%. It sat 4.1% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, VBIL or VOOG?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VBIL returned +3.7% and VOOG +12.1%.
Which is cheaper, VBIL or VOOG?
VOOG is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, VBIL against VOOG, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vbil-vs-voog

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.