Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

VBIL vs VNQ: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, VBIL returned +3.7% to VNQ's +4.8%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about VBIL and VNQ

Net assets on Sep 30, 2026: $12.8bn for Vanguard 0-3 Month Treasury Bill ETF and $35.9bn for Vanguard Real Estate ETF.

At a glance
+3.7%
VBIL total return, 1 year
+4.8%
VNQ total return, 1 year
0.06%
VBIL expense ratio
0.13%
VNQ expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VBIL costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.1 points; VNQ is 2.8 times larger.

VBIL vs VNQ: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureVBILVNQ
Return
Total return, 1 year+3.7%+4.8%
Drawdown
Below its high8.3%, high on Jul 28, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksBloomberg U.S. Treasury Bills 0-3 Months IndexMSCI US Investable Market Real Estate 25/50 Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.06%0.13%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$12.8bn$35.9bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight63%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund55.8%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, VBIL and VNQ hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first VBIL VNQ
MKTLIQ 0.02% 0.14%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in VBIL
United States Treasury Bill 5.76%
United States Treasury Bill 5.74%
United States Treasury Bill 5.21%
United States Treasury Bill 5.21%
United States Treasury Bill 5.19%
United States Treasury Bill 5.11%
United States Treasury Bill 5.04%
United States Treasury Bill 4.95%
Only in VNQ
Vanguard Real Estate II Index Fund 14.51%
Welltower Inc 9.12%
Prologis Inc 6.86%
Equinix Inc 5.65%
American Tower Corp 4.32%
Simon Property Group Inc 3.69%
Digital Realty Trust Inc 3.68%
Realty Income Corp 2.85%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

VBIL Vanguard 0-3 Month Treasury Bill ETF VNQ Vanguard Real Estate ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of 0-3 Month Treasury Bill Tracks an index of US real estate
Total return, 1 year +3.7% +4.8%
Expense ratio 0.06% 0.13%
Holdings 28 141
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 $12.8bn $35.9bn

VBIL and VNQ on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
VBIL

VBIL tracks an index of 0-3 Month Treasury Bill. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +3.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year.

VNQ

VNQ tracks an index of US real estate. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +4.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 63% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 141 positions, with the top ten at 55.8%. It sat 8.3% below its high of Jul 28, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, VBIL or VNQ?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VBIL returned +3.7% and VNQ +4.8%.
Which is cheaper, VBIL or VNQ?
VBIL is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, VBIL against VNQ, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vbil-vs-vnq

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.