Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

VB vs VGSH: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, VB returned +14.4% to VGSH's +1.7%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about VB and VGSH

Net assets on Sep 30, 2026: $76.9bn for Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF and $35.1bn for Vanguard Short-Term Treasury ETF.

At a glance
+14.4%
VB total return, 1 year
+1.7%
VGSH total return, 1 year
0.03%
VB expense ratio
0.03%
VGSH expense ratio

Pair scorecard

Both cost 0.03% a year; their one-year returns differ by 12.7 points; VB is 2.2 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

VB vs VGSH: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureVBVGSH
Return
Total return, 1 year+14.4%+1.7%
Drawdown
Below its high5.7%, high on Aug 14, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksMorningstar US Small Cap IndexBloomberg U.S. Treasury 1-3 Year Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.03%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$76.9bn$35.1bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight22%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund5.9%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026. Method

Risk and return

Dec 4, 2009 to Oct 23, 2026 · 881 weekly returns
VB VGSH
Return
Total return edge VB +562.7% +26.7%
Annualized edge VB +11.8% +1.4%
Price return edge VB +414.6% −3.7%
Risk
Volatility edge VGSH 20.2% 1.3%
Max drawdown edge VGSH −40.0% −5.5%
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge VB 0.58 −0.09
Sortino edge VB 0.83 −0.14
Calmar edge VB 0.29 0.26
Reading

VB returned more: +562.7% to +26.7%. VGSH swung less: 1.3% to 20.2%. VGSH fell less at its worst: −5.5% to −40.0%.

Full scorecard

9 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: VB vs VGSH: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureVBVGSHEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+562.7%+26.7%VBPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+11.8%+1.4%VBTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+414.6%−3.7%VBPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility20.2%1.3%VGSHSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation14.0%0.9%VGSHLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−40.0%−5.5%VGSHDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.58−0.09VBReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino0.83−0.14VBReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Calmar0.290.26VBAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 881 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, VB and VGSH hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first VB VGSH
MKTLIQ 0.03% 0.20%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in VB
SLCMT1142 1.31%
Natera Inc 0.72%
Twilio Inc 0.57%
Revolution Medicines Inc 0.53%
Everpure Inc 0.52%
Illumina Inc 0.52%
Okta Inc 0.44%
Moderna Inc 0.44%
Only in VGSH
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.07%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.43%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.39%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.37%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.35%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.34%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.33%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.33%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF VGSH Vanguard Short-Term Treasury ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Bond ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Small-Cap Tracks an index of Short-Term Treasury
Total return, 1 year +14.4% +1.7%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured +1.8% (SCHO)
Gap to its benchmark not measured −0.1 pts vs SCHO
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.03%
Holdings 1303 93
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 $76.9bn $35.1bn

VB and VGSH on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief · page 1 of 2 Report BR-6FC6454D9F

VB and VGSH do different jobs. What does each one do in a portfolio?

  1. What each follows. VB follows Morningstar US Small Cap Index and VGSH follows Bloomberg U.S. Treasury 1-3 Year Index.
  2. Holdings in common. 0% of the weight is in the same securities (holdings dated Sep 30, 2026).
  3. One-year total return. Over 1 year to Oct 28, 2026 VB returned +14.4% and VGSH +1.7% with distributions reinvested, a gap of 12.7 points.

Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
VB

VB tracks an index of Small-Cap. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +14.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 22% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,303 positions, with the top ten at 5.9%. It sat 5.7% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

VGSH

VGSH tracks an index of Short-Term Treasury. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +1.7% with distributions reinvested, against +1.8% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Treasury 1-3 Year Index.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, VB or VGSH?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VB returned +14.4% and VGSH +1.7%.
Which is cheaper, VB or VGSH?
Neither: VB and VGSH both charge 0.03% a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, VB against VGSH, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vb-vs-vgsh

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.