Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

USO vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

USO is a commodity futures fund and VOO an equity index fund, and over the year to Oct 28, 2026, USO returned +133.3% against +13.7%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about USO and VOO

Net assets: $1.9bn on Oct 28, 2026 for United States Oil Fund, LP, and $1.0tn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF.

At a glance
+133.3%
USO total return, 1 year
+13.7%
VOO total return, 1 year
0.86%
USO expense ratio
0.03%
VOO expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VOO costs 0.83 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 119.6 points.

USO vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureUSOVOO
Return
Total return, 1 year+133.3%+13.7%
Drawdown
Below its high82.3%, high on Jul 14, 2008
Benchmark
What it tracksOil futuresS&P 500 Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.86%0.03%
Net assets, USO as of Oct 28, 2026 and VOO as of Sep 30, 2026$1.9bn$1.0tn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund39.1%

Method

Side by side

USO United States Oil Fund, LP VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Where it sits Commodity ETF Stock ETF
Issuer USCF Vanguard
What it is Holds oil futures Tracks the S&P 500
Total return, 1 year +133.3% +13.7%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured +13.7% (IVV)
Gap to its benchmark not measured 0.0 pts vs IVV
Expense ratio 0.86% 0.03%
Holdings not counted 507
Net assets, USO as of Oct 28, 2026 and VOO as of Sep 30, 2026 $1.9bn $1.0tn

USO and VOO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

USO flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
USO

USO holds oil futures. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +133.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.86% a year. It sat 82.3% below its high of Jul 14, 2008 on Oct 28, 2026.

VOO

VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.7% with distributions reinvested, against +13.7% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 507 positions, with the top ten at 39.1%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, USO or VOO?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, USO returned +133.3% and VOO +13.7%.
Which is cheaper, USO or VOO?
VOO is cheaper, by 0.83 percentage points a year. That is about $83 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, USO against VOO, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/uso-vs-voo

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.