Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

TLT vs VDE: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, TLT returned −7.9% to VDE's +58.8%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about TLT and VDE

Net assets: $47.4bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF, and $10.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Energy ETF.

At a glance
−7.9%
TLT total return, 1 year
+58.8%
VDE total return, 1 year
0.15%
TLT expense ratio
0.09%
VDE expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VDE costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 66.7 points; TLT is 4.4 times larger.

TLT vs VDE: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureTLTVDE
Return
Total return, 1 year−7.9%+58.8%
Drawdown
Below its high42.6%, high on Aug 4, 2020
Benchmark
What it tracksICE U.S. Treasury 20+ Year Bond IndexMSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Energy 25/50
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.15%0.09%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$46.2bn$10.4bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight81%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund67.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, TLT and VDE hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first TLT VDE
Only in one fund ↓
Only in TLT
TREASURY BOND 4.32%
TREASURY BOND 4.12%
TREASURY BOND (OLD) 4.07%
TREASURY BOND 4.02%
TREASURY BOND 3.93%
TREASURY BOND 3.92%
TREASURY BOND 3.89%
TREASURY BOND 3.88%
Only in VDE
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 22.88%
Chevron Corp 14.42%
ConocoPhillips 5.87%
Marathon Petroleum Corp 4.46%
Valero Energy Corp 4.45%
Phillips 66 3.94%
Williams Cos Inc 3.16%
EOG Resources Inc 2.85%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

TLT iShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF VDE Vanguard Energy ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of 20+ year Treasuries Tracks an index of Energy
Total return, 1 year −7.9% +58.8%
Its benchmark over the same days −7.8% (BBLB) +59.0% (FENY)
Gap to its benchmark −0.1 pts vs BBLB −0.2 pts vs FENY
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.09%
Holdings 47 113
Net assets, TLT as of Oct 27, 2026 and VDE as of Sep 30, 2026 $47.4bn $10.4bn

TLT and VDE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

TLT flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
TLT

TLT tracks an index of 20+ year Treasuries. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −7.9% with distributions reinvested, against −7.8% for its benchmark, the ICE U.S. Treasury 20+ Year Bond Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. It sat 42.6% below its high of Aug 4, 2020 on Oct 28, 2026.

VDE

VDE tracks an index of Energy. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +58.8% with distributions reinvested, against +59.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Energy 25/50. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 81% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 113 positions, with the top ten at 67.1%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, TLT or VDE?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, TLT returned −7.9% and VDE +58.8%.
Which is cheaper, TLT or VDE?
VDE is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, TLT against VDE, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/tlt-vs-vde

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.