Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

SPYM vs UAPR: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, SPYM returned +13.7% to UAPR's +11.6%, and SPYM charges 0.02% to UAPR's 0.79%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about SPYM and UAPR

Net assets: $185.0bn on Oct 27, 2026 for State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF, and $159m on Oct 28, 2026 for Innovator U.S. Equity Ultra Buffer ETF - Apr.

At a glance
+13.7%
SPYM total return, 1 year
+11.6%
UAPR total return, 1 year
0.02%
SPYM expense ratio
0.79%
UAPR expense ratio

Pair scorecard

SPYM costs 0.77 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.1 points; SPYM is far larger, $185.0bn against $159m.

SPYM vs UAPR: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureSPYMUAPR
Return
Total return, 1 year+13.7%+11.6%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer19.9%
Fund price fall to the buffer12.9%
Benchmark
What it tracksS&P 500 IndexSPY
The outcome period
Buffer left, in index points30.0% of 30.0%
Days left in the period154
Period endsMar 31, 2027
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.02%0.79%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$185.0bn$159m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.1%

Method

Side by side

SPYM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF UAPR Innovator U.S. Equity Ultra Buffer ETF - Apr
Where it sits Stock ETF Buffer ETF
What it is Tracks the S&P 500 Defined outcome, 5% to 35% on SPY
Total return, 1 year +13.7% +11.6%
Its benchmark over the same days +13.7% (IVV) +12.4% (SPY)
Gap to its benchmark 0.0 pts vs IVV −0.8 pts vs SPY
Expense ratio 0.02% 0.79%
Holdings 506 not read by ETFIQ
Net assets, SPYM as of Oct 27, 2026 and UAPR as of Oct 28, 2026 $185.0bn $159m
Former ticker SPLG none

SPYM and UAPR on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

SPYM and UAPR flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
SPYM

SPYM tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.7% with distributions reinvested, against +13.7% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.02% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 506 positions, with the top ten at 38.1%.

UAPR

SPY had already risen past this fund's cap of +13.0% for the period on Oct 28, 2026, so in index terms there is no more upside to collect. The fund's own price can still drift up to about 3.8% as the period runs out.

The fund's price can fall 12.9% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 19.9% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 30.0% of the 30.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 154 days remained on Oct 28, 2026. On Mar 31, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

Questions people ask

Are SPYM and UAPR in the same category?
SPYM is a stock ETF and UAPR is a buffer ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, SPYM or UAPR?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPYM returned +13.7% and UAPR +11.6%.
Which is cheaper, SPYM or UAPR?
SPYM is cheaper, by 0.77 percentage points a year. That is about $77 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SPYM against UAPR, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spym-vs-uapr

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.