Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

SPYM vs STEN: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, SPYM returned +13.7% to STEN's +12.6%, and SPYM charges 0.02% to STEN's 0.50%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about SPYM and STEN

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $185.0bn for State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF and $57m for iShares Large Cap 10% Target Buffer Sep ETF.

At a glance
+13.7%
SPYM total return, 1 year
+12.6%
STEN total return, 1 year
0.02%
SPYM expense ratio
0.50%
STEN expense ratio

Pair scorecard

SPYM costs 0.48 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.1 points; SPYM is far larger, $185.0bn against $57m.

SPYM vs STEN: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureSPYMSTEN
Return
Total return, 1 year+13.7%+12.6%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer1.5%
Fund price fall to the buffer1.2%
Benchmark
What it tracksS&P 500 IndexIVV
The outcome period
Room to the cap17.9%
Buffer left, in index points9.5% of 9.5%
Days left in the period338
Period endsSep 30, 2027
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.02%0.50%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$185.0bn$57m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.1%

Method

Side by side

SPYM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF STEN iShares Large Cap 10% Target Buffer Sep ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Buffer ETF
What it is Tracks the S&P 500 Defined outcome, 0% to 10% on IVV
Total return, 1 year +13.7% +12.6%
Its benchmark over the same days +13.7% (IVV) +12.4% (IVV)
Gap to its benchmark 0.0 pts vs IVV +0.2 pts vs IVV
Expense ratio 0.02% 0.50%
Holdings 506 not read by ETFIQ
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $185.0bn $57m
Former ticker SPLG none

SPYM and STEN on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

SPYM and STEN flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
SPYM

SPYM tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.7% with distributions reinvested, against +13.7% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.02% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 506 positions, with the top ten at 38.1%.

STEN

From its price on Oct 27, 2026, the fund can gain about 17.9% more before it reaches its cap. The fund's price can fall 1.2% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, IVV can fall 1.5% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 9.5% of the 9.5% buffer still sits below today's IVV level. 338 days remained on Oct 27, 2026. On Sep 30, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

Questions people ask

Are SPYM and STEN in the same category?
SPYM is a stock ETF and STEN is a buffer ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, SPYM or STEN?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPYM returned +13.7% and STEN +12.6%.
Which is cheaper, SPYM or STEN?
SPYM is cheaper, by 0.48 percentage points a year. That is about $48 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SPYM against STEN, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spym-vs-sten

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.