Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

SPY vs ZJUN: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, SPY returned +13.6% to ZJUN's +4.6%, and SPY charges 0.09% to ZJUN's 0.79%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about SPY and ZJUN

Net assets: $814.8bn on Oct 27, 2026 for SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust, and $155m on Oct 28, 2026 for Innovator Equity Defined Protection ETF - 1 Yr June.

At a glance
+13.6%
SPY total return, 1 year
+4.6%
ZJUN total return, 1 year
0.09%
SPY expense ratio
0.79%
ZJUN expense ratio

Pair scorecard

SPY costs 0.70 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.0 points; SPY is far larger, $814.8bn against $155m.

SPY vs ZJUN: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureSPYZJUN
Return
Total return, 1 year+13.6%+4.6%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer2.0%
Fund price fall to the buffer2.0%
Benchmark
What it tracksS&P 500 IndexSPY
The outcome period
Room to the cap5.9%
Buffer left, in index points100.0% of 100.0%
Days left in the period215
Period endsMay 31, 2027
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.09%0.79%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$814.8bn$155m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.1%

Method

Side by side

SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust ZJUN Innovator Equity Defined Protection ETF - 1 Yr June
Where it sits Stock ETF Buffer ETF
What it is Tracks the S&P 500 Defined outcome, 100% on SPY
Total return, 1 year +13.6% +4.6%
Its benchmark over the same days +13.7% (VOO) +12.4% (SPY)
Gap to its benchmark −0.1 pts vs VOO −7.8 pts vs SPY
Expense ratio 0.09% 0.79%
Holdings 504 not read by ETFIQ
Net assets, SPY as of Oct 27, 2026 and ZJUN as of Oct 28, 2026 $814.8bn $155m

SPY and ZJUN on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

SPY and ZJUN flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
SPY

SPY tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.6% with distributions reinvested, against +13.7% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 504 positions, with the top ten at 38.1%.

ZJUN

From its price on Oct 28, 2026, the fund can gain about 5.9% more before it reaches its cap. The fund's price can fall 2.0% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 2.0% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 100.0% of the 100.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 215 days remained on Oct 28, 2026. On May 31, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

Questions people ask

Are SPY and ZJUN in the same category?
SPY is a stock ETF and ZJUN is a buffer ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, SPY or ZJUN?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPY returned +13.6% and ZJUN +4.6%.
Which is cheaper, SPY or ZJUN?
SPY is cheaper, by 0.70 percentage points a year. That is about $70 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SPY against ZJUN, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spy-vs-zjun

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.