Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

SPSB vs VB: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, SPSB returned +2.2% to VB's +14.4%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about SPSB and VB

Net assets: $11.3bn on Oct 27, 2026 for State Street SPDR Portfolio Short Term Corporate Bond ETF, and $76.9bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF.

At a glance
+2.2%
SPSB total return, 1 year
+14.4%
VB total return, 1 year
0.04%
SPSB expense ratio
0.03%
VB expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VB costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 12.2 points; VB is 6.9 times larger.

SPSB vs VB: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureSPSBVB
Return
Total return, 1 year+2.2%+14.4%
Drawdown
Below its high5.7%, high on Aug 14, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksBloomberg U.S. 1-3 Year Corporate Bond IndexMorningstar US Small Cap Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.04%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$11.1bn$76.9bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight22%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund5.9%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, SPSB and VB hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first SPSB VB
Only in one fund ↓
Only in SPSB
SALESFORCE INC SR UNSECURED 03/29 4.65 0.66%
AERCAP IRELAND CAP/GLOBA COMPANY GUAR 10/28 3 0.47%
PFIZER INVESTMENT ENTER COMPANY GUAR 05/28 4.45 0.45%
AMAZON.COM INC SR UNSECURED 03/29 4 0.45%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP SR UNSECURED 12/28 VAR 0.45%
NVIDIA CORP SR UNSECURED 06/29 4.35 0.43%
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC SR UNSECURED 05/29 VAR 0.38%
ORACLE CORP SR UNSECURED 02/29 4.55 0.37%
Only in VB
SLCMT1142 1.31%
Natera Inc 0.72%
Twilio Inc 0.57%
Revolution Medicines Inc 0.53%
Everpure Inc 0.52%
Illumina Inc 0.52%
Okta Inc 0.44%
Moderna Inc 0.44%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

SPSB State Street SPDR Portfolio Short Term Corporate Bond ETF VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Short Term Corporate Bond Tracks an index of Small-Cap
Total return, 1 year +2.2% +14.4%
Its benchmark over the same days −1.4% (AGG) not measured
Gap to its benchmark +3.6 pts vs AGG not measured
Expense ratio 0.04% 0.03%
Holdings 1684 1303
Net assets, SPSB as of Oct 27, 2026 and VB as of Sep 30, 2026 $11.3bn $76.9bn

SPSB and VB on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

SPSB flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
SPSB

SPSB tracks an index of Short Term Corporate Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +2.2% with distributions reinvested, against −1.4% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year.

VB

VB tracks an index of Small-Cap. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +14.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 22% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,303 positions, with the top ten at 5.9%. It sat 5.7% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SPSB or VB?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPSB returned +2.2% and VB +14.4%.
Which is cheaper, SPSB or VB?
VB is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SPSB against VB, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spsb-vs-vb

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.