Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

SOXS vs SOXX: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, SOXS returned −93.9% to SOXX's +72.0%, and SOXX charges 0.33% to SOXS's 1.00%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about SOXS and SOXX

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $4.0bn for Direxion Daily Semiconductor Bear 3X ETF and $48.3bn for iShares Semiconductor ETF.

At a glance
−93.9%
SOXS total return, 1 year
+72.0%
SOXX total return, 1 year
1.00%
SOXS expense ratio
0.33%
SOXX expense ratio

Pair scorecard

SOXX costs 0.67 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 165.9 points; SOXX is 12.1 times larger.

SOXS vs SOXX: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureSOXSSOXX
Return
Total return, 1 year−93.9%+72.0%
What its daily multiple gave, 3 months−46.9%
What the underlying did, 3 monthsSOXX 12.3%
What the underlying did, 3 monthsSOXX 12.3%
The multiple over the whole window−3 times gives −36.9%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high20.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksSemiconductorSemiconductors
Against its benchmark, 1 yearahead by 58.7 pts
Against its daily multiple, 3 months2.0 points over
Against the whole-window multiple8.0 points short
Cost and size
Expense ratio1.00%0.33%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$4.0bn$48.3bn
Active share vs the S&P 50082%
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight74%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund62%

Method

Risk and return

Mar 19, 2010 to Oct 23, 2026 · 866 weekly returns
SOXS SOXX
Return
Total return edge SOXX −100.0% +3,425.2%
Annualized edge SOXX −70.2% +23.9%
Price return edge SOXX −100.0% +2,851.9%
Risk
Volatility edge SOXX 83.5% 28.1%
Max drawdown edge SOXX −100.0% −44.4%
Downside capture Not measured 123.4%
Beta −2.93 1.38
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge SOXX −1.03 0.85
Sortino edge SOXX −1.38 1.28
Treynor 0.294 0.200
Calmar edge SOXX −0.70 0.54
Against the benchmark
Alpha −16.2% a year +10.2% a year
Alpha t-stat −5.02 1.48
Information ratio −0.99 0.69
Tracking error 111.4% 21.7%

Each against its own benchmark: SOXS against SOXX, Mar 19, 2010 to Oct 23, 2026; SOXX against PBUS, Sep 29, 2017 to Oct 23, 2026.

Reading

SOXX returned more: +3,425.2% to −100.0%. SOXX swung less: 28.1% to 83.5%. SOXX fell less at its worst: −44.4% to −100.0%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: SOXS vs SOXX: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureSOXSSOXXEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return−100.0%+3,425.2%SOXXPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized−70.2%+23.9%SOXXTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return−100.0%+2,851.9%SOXXPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility83.5%28.1%SOXXSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation62.4%18.7%SOXXLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−100.0%−44.4%SOXXDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture−28.4%212.4%Share of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside captureNot measured123.4%Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta−2.931.38Not an edgeHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.980.59Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe−1.030.85SOXXReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino−1.381.28SOXXReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.2940.200Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar−0.700.54SOXXAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkSOXXPBUSThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha−16.2% a year+10.2% a yearSOXX not significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat−5.021.48Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−22.6% to −9.9%−3.3% to +23.7%SOXX includes zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio−0.990.69Return against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error111.4%21.7%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 866 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

Side by side

SOXS Direxion Daily Semiconductor Bear 3X ETF SOXX iShares Semiconductor ETF
Where it sits Leveraged ETF Thematic ETF
What it is -3 times SOXX each day Semiconductors
Total return, 1 year −93.9% +72.0%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured +13.3% (PBUS)
Gap to its benchmark not measured +58.7 pts vs PBUS
Expense ratio 1.00% 0.33%
Holdings not read by ETFIQ 31
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $4.0bn $48.3bn

SOXS and SOXX on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief · page 1 of 2 Report BR-EC395C86A2

SOXS and SOXX do different jobs. What does each one do in a portfolio?

  1. What each follows. SOXS follows Semiconductor and SOXX follows Semiconductors.
  2. One-year total return. Over 1 year to Oct 28, 2026 SOXS returned −93.9% and SOXX +72.0% with distributions reinvested, a gap of 165.9 points.
  3. Cost. SOXS charges 1.00% of assets a year and SOXX 0.33%, a gap of 0.67 points.

Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

SOXS and SOXX flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
SOXS

Over the three months to Oct 28, 2026, SOXS lost 44.9%, against −46.9% for three times the inverse of SOXX's daily moves. Of that 8.0, daily compounding is −10.0 points, which any −3 times fund would show over the same path, and the fund itself is +2.0 points against −3 times each day's move, compounded. SOXX moved at 43% annualized over that window.

Read the multiple against the whole window instead and −3 times SOXX's 12.3% implies −36.9%, which makes SOXS look 8.0 points short. That is not the fund's objective, which is daily. SOXS aims to return -3 times SOXX's move each day, then resets. Over one day it does that. Over longer periods the daily results compound, so the total is not -3 times the period's move: it is lower after a fall and recovery, and can be higher in a steady run. The more it moves, the further the two numbers separate.

SOXX

By weight, 74% of SOXX's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 82%. The top ten holdings are 62% of the fund across 31 positions, as published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 the fund returned +72.0% with distributions reinvested against +13.3% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index, so a holder was ahead by 58.7 pts. It sits 20.3% below its all-time high of Jun 22, 2026.

Questions people ask

Are SOXS and SOXX in the same category?
SOXS is a leveraged ETF and SOXX is a thematic ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, SOXS or SOXX?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SOXS returned −93.9% and SOXX +72.0%.
Which is cheaper, SOXS or SOXX?
SOXX is cheaper, by 0.67 percentage points a year. That is about $67 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SOXS against SOXX, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/soxs-vs-soxx

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.