SLV vs SLVR: Differences, Returns & Fees

SLV is a commodity fund and SLVR an equity index fund, and over the year they finished level, +7.3% against +7.8%. Net assets on Oct 14, 2026: $28.9bn for iShares Silver Trust and $626m for Sprott Silver Miners & Physical Silver ETF.

SLV costs 0.15 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.5 points; SLV is far larger, $28.9bn against $626m.

SLV vs SLVR: Differences, Returns & Fees
SLVSLVR
Expense ratio0.50%0.65%
Net assets$28.9bn$626m
Total return, 1 year+7.3%+7.8%
What it tracksSilverNasdaq Sprott Silver Miners Index
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight0%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund74.0%
Below its high52.4%, high on Jan 28, 202641.3%, high on Feb 27, 2026
+7.3%
SLV total return, 1 year
+7.8%
SLVR total return, 1 year
0.50%
SLV expense ratio
0.65%
SLVR expense ratio
Client brief · page 1 of 2Report BR-9C7938114C

SLV and SLVR do different jobs. What does each one do in a portfolio?

  1. What each follows. SLV follows Silver and SLVR follows Nasdaq Sprott Silver Miners Index.
  2. Cost. SLV charges 0.50% of assets a year and SLVR 0.65%, a gap of 0.15 points.
  3. Size. SLV has $28.9bn in net assets and SLVR $626m (Net assets); SLV is 46.2 times larger.

Data as of Oct 14, 2026. The differences are picked by a fixed rule, in a fixed order; the PDF prints it. Page 2 has the returns, overlap, risks and sources.

Take this comparison to a client

A two-page PDF of this page: the choice, three differences, the trade-offs and the sources. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Not advice. The brief uses the figures on this page, with the data date and a report id. Saved comparisons are listed on your saved page; privacy.

On the same fields

SLV
iShares Silver Trust
SLVR
Sprott Silver Miners & Physical Silver ETF
Where it sits Commodity ETF Stock ETF
What it is Holds silver Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +7.3% +7.8%
Its benchmark over the same days +7.6% (SIVR) not published
Gap to its benchmark −0.3 pts vs SIVR not available
Expense ratio 0.50% 0.65%
Holdings n/a 77
Net assets $28.9bn $626m

SLV and SLVR on the fields both publish, as of Oct 14, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About SLV

SLV holds silver. Over the year to Oct 14, 2026 it returned +7.3% with distributions reinvested, against +7.6% for its benchmark, the price of silver. It sat 52.4% below its high of Jan 28, 2026 on Oct 14, 2026.

Its expense ratio is 0.50% a year, for the three months to Jun 30, 2026, as its 10-Q states.

About SLVR

SLVR tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 14, 2026 it returned +7.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.65% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 14, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 77 positions, with the top ten at 74.0%. It sat 41.3% below its high of Feb 27, 2026 on Oct 14, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SLV or SLVR?
In the year to Oct 14, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SLV returned +7.3% and SLVR +7.8%.
Which is cheaper, SLV or SLVR?
SLV is cheaper, by 0.15 percentage points a year. That is about $15 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's own filings.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SLV against SLVR, data as of Oct 14, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/slv-vs-slvr

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.