Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

ACWI vs SLV: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

ACWI is an equity index fund and SLV a commodity fund, and over the year to Oct 28, 2026, SLV returned +14.9% against +13.4%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about ACWI and SLV

Net assets on Oct 28, 2026: $33.0bn for iShares MSCI ACWI ETF and $26.9bn for iShares Silver Trust.

At a glance
+13.4%
ACWI total return, 1 year
+14.9%
SLV total return, 1 year
0.32%
ACWI expense ratio
0.50%
SLV expense ratio

Pair scorecard

ACWI costs 0.18 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.5 points; ACWI is 1.2 times larger.

ACWI vs SLV: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureACWISLV
Return
Total return, 1 year+13.4%+14.9%
Drawdown
Below its high53.5%, high on Jan 28, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksMSCI ACWISilver
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.32%0.50%
Net assets$33.0bn$26.9bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight61%
Holdings datedOct 27, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund24.9%

Method

Side by side

ACWI iShares MSCI ACWI ETF SLV iShares Silver Trust
Where it sits Stock ETF Commodity ETF
What it is Tracks the MSCI ACWI Holds silver
Total return, 1 year +13.4% +14.9%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured +15.0% (SIVR)
Gap to its benchmark not measured −0.1 pts vs SIVR
Expense ratio 0.32% 0.50%
Holdings 2197 not counted
Net assets $33.0bn $26.9bn

ACWI and SLV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

ACWI and SLV flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
ACWI

ACWI tracks the MSCI ACWI. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.32% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 61% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,197 positions, with the top ten at 24.9%.

SLV

Its expense ratio is 0.50% a year, for the three months to Jun 30, 2026, as its 10-Q states.

SLV holds silver. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +14.9% with distributions reinvested, against +15.0% for its benchmark, the price of silver. It sat 53.5% below its high of Jan 28, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, ACWI or SLV?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ACWI returned +13.4% and SLV +14.9%.
Which is cheaper, ACWI or SLV?
ACWI is cheaper, by 0.18 percentage points a year. That is about $18 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's own filings.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, ACWI against SLV, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/acwi-vs-slv

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.