Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

SIVR vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

SIVR is a commodity fund and SPMO an equity index fund, and over the year to Oct 28, 2026, SPMO returned +18.4% against +15.0%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about SIVR and SPMO

Net assets: $3.7bn on Oct 28, 2026 for abrdn Physical Silver Shares ETF, and $22.3bn on Oct 27, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF.

At a glance
+15.0%
SIVR total return, 1 year
+18.4%
SPMO total return, 1 year
0.30%
SIVR expense ratio
0.13%
SPMO expense ratio

Pair scorecard

SPMO costs 0.17 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.4 points.

SIVR vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureSIVRSPMO
Return
Total return, 1 year+15.0%+18.4%
Drawdown
Below its high53.5%, high on Jan 28, 202610.2%, high on Jun 22, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksSilverS&P 500 Momentum Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.30%0.13%
Net assets, SIVR as of Oct 28, 2026 and SPMO as of Oct 27, 2026$3.7bn$22.3bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund50.7%

Method

Side by side

SIVR abrdn Physical Silver Shares ETF SPMO Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF
Where it sits Commodity ETF Stock ETF
Issuer abrdn Invesco
What it is Holds silver Tracks the S&P 500 Momentum
Total return, 1 year +15.0% +18.4%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.9% (SLV) +13.7% (VOO)
Gap to its benchmark +0.1 pts vs SLV +4.7 pts vs VOO
Expense ratio 0.30% 0.13%
Holdings not counted 101
Net assets, SIVR as of Oct 28, 2026 and SPMO as of Oct 27, 2026 $3.7bn $22.3bn

SIVR and SPMO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

SPMO flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
SIVR

Its expense ratio is 0.30% a year, for the three months to Jun 30, 2026, as its 10-Q states.

SIVR holds silver. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +15.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.9% for its benchmark, the price of silver. It sat 53.5% below its high of Jan 28, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

SPMO

SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +18.4% with distributions reinvested, against +13.7% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.7%. It sat 10.2% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SIVR or SPMO?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SIVR returned +15.0% and SPMO +18.4%.
Which is cheaper, SIVR or SPMO?
SPMO is cheaper, by 0.17 percentage points a year. That is about $17 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's own filings.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SIVR against SPMO, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/sivr-vs-spmo

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.