Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

SILJ vs SLJY: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, SILJ returned +11.0% to SLJY's +13.8%, and SILJ charges 0.69% to SLJY's 0.76%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about SILJ and SLJY

Net assets on Oct 28, 2026: $3.2bn for Amplify Junior Silver Miners ETF and $70m for Amplify SILJ Junior Silver Miners Covered Call ETF.

At a glance
+11.0%
SILJ total return, 1 year
+13.8%
SLJY total return, 1 year
0.69%
SILJ expense ratio
0.76%
SLJY expense ratio

Pair scorecard

SILJ costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.8 points; SILJ is far larger, $3.2bn against $70m.

SILJ vs SLJY: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureSILJSLJY
Return
Total return, 1 year+11.0%+13.8%
Price change, 1 yearrose 8.9%fell 9.1%
Latest payout, annualized25.8%
Return of capital, issuer estimate100% of the Sep 30, 2026 payment
Drawdown
Below its all-time high39.1%, high on Feb 27, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksSilver minersBenchmark: Junior silver miners, measured through SILJ
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.69%0.76%
Net assets$3.2bn$70m
Active share vs the S&P 500100%
Holdings
Holdings in common55%
In the S&P 500, by weight0%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund59%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 28, 2026. Method

Risk and return

Aug 29, 2025 to Oct 23, 2026 · 60 weekly returns
SILJ SLJY
Return
Total return edge SILJ +29.9% +13.6%
Annualized edge SILJ +25.4% +11.7%
Price return edge SILJ +27.3% −10.7%
Risk
Volatility edge SLJY 58.5% 47.6%
Max drawdown edge SLJY −42.6% −35.8%
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge SILJ 0.61 0.39
Sortino edge SILJ 0.92 0.56
Calmar edge SILJ 0.60 0.33
Reading

SILJ returned more: +29.9% to +13.6%. SLJY swung less: 47.6% to 58.5%. SLJY fell less at its worst: −35.8% to −42.6%.

Full scorecard

9 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: SILJ vs SLJY: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureSILJSLJYEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+29.9%+13.6%SILJPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+25.4%+11.7%SILJTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+27.3%−10.7%SILJPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility58.5%47.6%SLJYSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation38.6%33.1%SLJYLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−42.6%−35.8%SLJYDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.610.39SILJReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino0.920.56SILJReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Calmar0.600.33SILJAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 60 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

55%

By the books each fund has filed, SILJ and SLJY hold 55% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Oct 28, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

55% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first SILJ SLJY
Hecla Mining Co 10.20% 6.66%
First Majestic Silver Corp 10.15% 6.27%
COEUR MINING INC. 9.34% 5.37%
Wheaton Precious Metals Corp 6.03% 4.21%
Endeavour Silver Corp 3.58% 4.20%
Seabridge Gold Inc 3.10% 3.11%
OR Royalties Inc 3.08% 3.86%
Pan American Silver Corp 3.03% 3.70%
Perpetua Resources Corp 3.04% 2.96%
Cia de Minas Buenaventura SAA 3.27% 2.90%
Franco-Nevada Corp 2.67% 4.21%
Triple Flag Precious Metals Corp 2.68% 2.59%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in SILJ
Boliden AB 4.46%
Aya Gold & Silver Inc 4.21%
Silvercorp Metals Inc 2.67%
Vizsla Silver Corp 1.86%
Americas Gold & Silver Corp 1.46%
Hochschild Mining PLC 1.19%
Avino Silver & Gold Mines Ltd 1.11%
AbraSilver Resource Corp 1.10%
Only in SLJY
Amplify Junior Silver Miners ETF 24.17%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.375% 05/15/2027 0.91%
SLV US 11/20/26 C50 0.36%
CDE US 11/20/26 C15 0.26%
SILJ US 11/20/26 C28 0.21%
SA US 11/20/26 C27 0.16%
AG US 12/18/26 C19 0.15%
MUX US 11/20/26 C19 0.08%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

SILJ Amplify Junior Silver Miners ETF SLJY Amplify SILJ Junior Silver Miners Covered Call ETF
Where it sits Thematic ETF Income ETF
What it is Silver miners covered call, vs SILJ
Total return, 1 year +11.0% +13.8%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured +11.0% (SILJ)
Gap to its benchmark not measured +2.8 pts vs SILJ
Cash paid, 1 year not an income fund 25.6%
Expense ratio 0.69% 0.76%
Holdings 67 not read by ETFIQ
Net assets $3.2bn $70m

SILJ and SLJY on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ. Cash paid: distributions over the window, as a share of the starting price.

Client brief · page 1 of 2 Report BR-D0E1318563

SILJ and SLJY do different jobs. What does each one do in a portfolio?

  1. What each follows. SILJ follows Silver miners and SLJY is measured against Junior silver miners through SILJ.
  2. One-year total return. Over 1 year to Oct 28, 2026 SILJ returned +11.0% and SLJY +13.8% with distributions reinvested, a gap of 2.8 points.
  3. Size. SILJ has $3.2bn in net assets and SLJY $70m (Net assets); SILJ is 45.7 times larger.

Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

SILJ and SLJY flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
SILJ

By weight, 0% of SILJ's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 59% of the fund across 67 positions, as published by its issuer for Oct 28, 2026. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 the fund returned +11.0% with distributions reinvested. It sits 39.1% below its all-time high of Feb 27, 2026.

SLJY

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, SLJY paid 25.6% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 9.1%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +13.8%. Junior silver miners (SILJ) returned +11.0% over the same days, so a holder was ahead by 2.8 pts. At its price on Oct 28, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 25.8%, paid monthly. Amplify estimates that 100% of the distribution paid Sep 30, 2026 was a return of capital (its 19a-1 notice). That is a tax label, not a measure of erosion.

Questions people ask

Are SILJ and SLJY in the same category?
SILJ is a thematic ETF and SLJY is an option-income ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, SILJ or SLJY?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SILJ returned +11.0% and SLJY +13.8%.
Which is cheaper, SILJ or SLJY?
SILJ is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SILJ against SLJY, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/silj-vs-sljy

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.