Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

SGOV vs XLY: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, SGOV returned +3.7% to XLY's −3.6%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about SGOV and XLY

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $117.0bn for iShares 0-3 Month Treasury Bond ETF and $22.4bn for State Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR ETF.

At a glance
+3.7%
SGOV total return, 1 year
−3.6%
XLY total return, 1 year
0.09%
SGOV expense ratio
0.08%
XLY expense ratio

Pair scorecard

XLY costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.3 points; SGOV is 5.2 times larger.

SGOV vs XLY: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureSGOVXLY
Return
Total return, 1 year+3.7%−3.6%
Drawdown
Below its high6.8%, high on Jan 12, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksICE 0-3 Month US Treasury Securities IndexConsumer Discretionary Select Sector Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.09%0.08%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$117.0bn$22.4bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund68.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, SGOV and XLY hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first SGOV XLY
Only in one fund ↓
Only in SGOV
TREASURY BILL 8.53%
TREASURY BILL 8.19%
TREASURY BILL 7.63%
TREASURY BILL 6.87%
TREASURY BILL 6.80%
TREASURY BILL 6.00%
TREASURY BILL 5.22%
TREASURY BILL 5.22%
Only in XLY
AMAZON.COM INC 22.43%
TESLA INC 19.15%
HOME DEPOT INC 5.30%
MCDONALD S CORP 4.31%
TJX COMPANIES INC 4.07%
STARBUCKS CORP 3.09%
BOOKING HOLDINGS INC 2.97%
LOWE S COS INC 2.92%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

SGOV iShares 0-3 Month Treasury Bond ETF XLY State Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of 0-3 month T-bills Tracks an index of Consumer discretionary
Total return, 1 year +3.7% −3.6%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured +13.6% (SPY)
Gap to its benchmark not measured −17.2 pts vs SPY
Expense ratio 0.09% 0.08%
Holdings 22 48
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $117.0bn $22.4bn

SGOV and XLY on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

SGOV and XLY flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
SGOV

SGOV tracks an index of 0-3 month T-bills. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +3.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year.

XLY

XLY tracks an index of Consumer discretionary. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −3.6% with distributions reinvested, against +13.6% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 48 positions, with the top ten at 68.5%. It sat 6.8% below its high of Jan 12, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SGOV or XLY?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SGOV returned +3.7% and XLY −3.6%.
Which is cheaper, SGOV or XLY?
XLY is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SGOV against XLY, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/sgov-vs-xly

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.