Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

RDVY vs VGLT: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, RDVY returned +17.6% to VGLT's −6.7%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about RDVY and VGLT

Net assets: $25.4bn on Oct 27, 2026 for First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF, and $10.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Long-Term Treasury ETF.

At a glance
+17.6%
RDVY total return, 1 year
−6.7%
VGLT total return, 1 year
0.47%
RDVY expense ratio
0.03%
VGLT expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VGLT costs 0.44 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 24.3 points.

RDVY vs VGLT: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureRDVYVGLT
Return
Total return, 1 year+17.6%−6.7%
Drawdown
Below its high5.3%, high on Aug 13, 202638.8%, high on Aug 4, 2020
Benchmark
What it tracksNasdaq US Rising Dividend Achievers IndexBloomberg U.S. Long Treasury Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.47%0.03%
Net assets, RDVY as of Oct 27, 2026 and VGLT as of Sep 30, 2026$25.4bn$10.4bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight94%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund22.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, RDVY and VGLT hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first RDVY VGLT
Only in one fund ↓
Only in RDVY
The Travelers Companies, Inc. 2.42%
Automatic Data Processing, Inc. 2.32%
Visa Inc. (Class A) 2.26%
Microsoft Corporation 2.22%
Accenture plc 2.19%
The Allstate Corporation 2.17%
The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 2.14%
Expedia Group, Inc. 2.13%
Only in VGLT
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.19%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.13%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.13%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.10%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.08%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.08%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.07%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.05%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

RDVY First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF VGLT Vanguard Long-Term Treasury ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Bond ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Rising Dividend Achievers Tracks an index of Long-term Treasury
Total return, 1 year +17.6% −6.7%
Its benchmark over the same days +13.7% (VOO) −6.7% (SCHQ)
Gap to its benchmark +3.9 pts vs VOO 0.0 pts vs SCHQ
Expense ratio 0.47% 0.03%
Holdings 72 102
Net assets, RDVY as of Oct 27, 2026 and VGLT as of Sep 30, 2026 $25.4bn $10.4bn

RDVY and VGLT on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

RDVY flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
RDVY

RDVY tracks an index of Rising Dividend Achievers. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +17.6% with distributions reinvested, against +13.7% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 72 positions, with the top ten at 22.1%. It sat 5.3% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

VGLT

VGLT tracks an index of Long-term Treasury. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −6.7% with distributions reinvested, against −6.7% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Long Treasury Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. It sat 38.8% below its high of Aug 4, 2020 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, RDVY or VGLT?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, RDVY returned +17.6% and VGLT −6.7%.
Which is cheaper, RDVY or VGLT?
VGLT is cheaper, by 0.44 percentage points a year. That is about $44 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, RDVY against VGLT, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rdvy-vs-vglt

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.