Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

RDVY vs SIVR: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

RDVY is an equity index fund and SIVR a commodity fund, and over the year to Oct 28, 2026, RDVY returned +17.6% against +15.0%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about RDVY and SIVR

Net assets: $25.4bn on Oct 27, 2026 for First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF, and $3.7bn on Oct 28, 2026 for abrdn Physical Silver Shares ETF.

At a glance
+17.6%
RDVY total return, 1 year
+15.0%
SIVR total return, 1 year
0.47%
RDVY expense ratio
0.30%
SIVR expense ratio

Pair scorecard

SIVR costs 0.17 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.6 points.

RDVY vs SIVR: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureRDVYSIVR
Return
Total return, 1 year+17.6%+15.0%
Drawdown
Below its high5.3%, high on Aug 13, 202653.5%, high on Jan 28, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksNasdaq US Rising Dividend Achievers IndexSilver
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.47%0.30%
Net assets, RDVY as of Oct 27, 2026 and SIVR as of Oct 28, 2026$25.4bn$3.7bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight94%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund22.1%

Method

Side by side

RDVY First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF SIVR abrdn Physical Silver Shares ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Commodity ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Rising Dividend Achievers Holds silver
Total return, 1 year +17.6% +15.0%
Its benchmark over the same days +13.7% (VOO) +14.9% (SLV)
Gap to its benchmark +3.9 pts vs VOO +0.1 pts vs SLV
Expense ratio 0.47% 0.30%
Holdings 72 not counted
Net assets, RDVY as of Oct 27, 2026 and SIVR as of Oct 28, 2026 $25.4bn $3.7bn

RDVY and SIVR on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

RDVY flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
RDVY

RDVY tracks an index of Rising Dividend Achievers. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +17.6% with distributions reinvested, against +13.7% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 72 positions, with the top ten at 22.1%. It sat 5.3% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

SIVR

Its expense ratio is 0.30% a year, for the three months to Jun 30, 2026, as its 10-Q states.

SIVR holds silver. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +15.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.9% for its benchmark, the price of silver. It sat 53.5% below its high of Jan 28, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, RDVY or SIVR?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, RDVY returned +17.6% and SIVR +15.0%.
Which is cheaper, RDVY or SIVR?
SIVR is cheaper, by 0.17 percentage points a year. That is about $17 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's own filings.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, RDVY against SIVR, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rdvy-vs-sivr

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.