Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

QMY vs QQQ: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

QMY and QQQ are measured over different days, and QQQ charges 0.18% to QMY's 0.30%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about QMY and QQQ

Net assets: $1.5m on Oct 28, 2026 for Corgi Growth & Technology 10% Structured Buffer ETF - May Series, and $483.0bn on Oct 27, 2026 for Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1.

At a glance
+3.5%
QMY total return, since launch, May 6, 2026
+15.2%
QQQ total return, 1 year
0.30%
QMY expense ratio
0.18%
QQQ expense ratio

Pair scorecard

QQQ costs 0.12 points a year less; QQQ is far larger, $483.0bn against $1.5m.

QMY vs QQQ: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureQMYQQQ
Return
Total return, 1 yearnot published+15.2%
Drawdown
Below its high4.5%, high on Oct 6, 2026
Index fall to the buffer5.5%
Fund price fall to the buffer5.5%
Benchmark
What it tracksQQQNasdaq-100 Index
The outcome period
Buffer left, in index points10.0% of 10.0%
Days left in the period185
Period endsApr 30, 2027
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.30%0.18%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$1.5m$483.0bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight96%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund46.7%

Method

Risk and return

May 15, 2026 to Oct 23, 2026 · 23 weekly returns
QMY QQQ
Return
Total return edge QMY +0.2% −0.4%
Price return edge QMY +0.2% −0.6%
Risk
Max drawdown edge QMY −4.5% −7.5%
Reading

QMY returned more: +0.2% to −0.4%. QMY fell less at its worst: −4.5% to −7.5%.

Full scorecard

3 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: QMY vs QQQ: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureQMYQQQEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+0.2%−0.4%QMYPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Price return+0.2%−0.6%QMYPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Max drawdown−4.5%−7.5%QMYDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 23 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

Side by side

QMY Corgi Growth & Technology 10% Structured Buffer ETF - May Series QQQ Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Where it sits Buffer ETF Stock ETF
Issuer Corgi Invesco
What it is Defined outcome, 10% on QQQ Tracks the Nasdaq-100
Total return, 1 year +3.5% (since launch, May 6, 2026) +15.2%
Its benchmark over the same days +4.3% (QQQ) (since launch, May 6, 2026) +15.2% (QQQM)
Gap to its benchmark −0.8 pts vs QQQ (since launch, May 6, 2026) 0.0 pts vs QQQM
Expense ratio 0.30% 0.18%
Holdings not read by ETFIQ 103
Net assets, QMY as of Oct 28, 2026 and QQQ as of Oct 27, 2026 $1.5m $483.0bn

QMY and QQQ on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief

No client brief for this pair: ETFIQ prints no one-year total return for QMY.

Alert

QQQ flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
QMY

The fund's price can fall 5.5% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, QQQ can fall 5.5% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 10.0% of the 10.0% buffer still sits below today's QQQ level. 185 days remained on Oct 27, 2026. On Apr 30, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

QQQ

QQQ tracks the Nasdaq-100. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +15.2% with distributions reinvested, against +15.2% for its benchmark, the Nasdaq-100 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 103 positions, with the top ten at 46.7%. It sat 4.5% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Are QMY and QQQ in the same category?
QMY is a buffer ETF and QQQ is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which is cheaper, QMY or QQQ?
QQQ is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, QMY against QQQ, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qmy-vs-qqq

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.